7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

179,720 total posts

21,166 questions

102,324 answers

56,230 comments

454 members

If someone told you, " Don't count money in front of me, it's bad manners." --would you be offended?

+1 vote
23 views
asked Sep 21, 2016 in Finances by UnfulfilledDesires (1,607,850 points)

8 Answers

+1 vote

No, I'd probably apologize for forgetting my manners because that is something I grew up learning to never do. 

answered Sep 21, 2016 by borninthemeadowcourt (404,810 points)
+1 vote

Not heard of that one before.  If it was a significant amount to which they might have had access, I'd suspect them of having their fingers in the till. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Sep 21, 2016 by Tabbycat1 (693,980 points)
+1 vote

Not at all.

answered Sep 22, 2016 by WOLF (524,340 points)
+1 vote

Never heard that before. I might be offended, assuming they were being serious. It depends how much money, like I wouldn't count wads of cash in front of my poor friends (not that I have wads of cash) but yeah.

I'd most likely think they were joking, laugh in their face, and continue to count money.

Although the majority of my transactions happen with my debit card, so...


That's my secret, Cap; I'm always tired **transforms into Incredible Sloth**

answered Sep 22, 2016 by nocturnal_snow (35,740 points)
+1 vote

I wouldn't understand why they would say that. But I would probably just blow it off

answered Oct 1, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,556,730 points)
+2 votes

No...but I might wonder if they wanted to use a dollar bill for a Kleenex.


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Jan 4 by BUFFER (1,299,660 points)
lol that would be a good comeback.
+1 vote

I wouldn't be offended, but I would tell them " pfffft, don't tell me what I should or should not be doing, Manners Police."


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 4 by lavender (731,870 points)
+1 vote

I would laugh like hell and continue to count my money:)

answered Jan 4 by Cinders717 (1,556,730 points)
...