6 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

177,948 total posts

20,960 questions

101,518 answers

55,470 comments

450 members

What do you think of married people who engage in open relationships?

+8 votes
154 views

Do you think that they are crazy to want to have intimate relations besides their own spouses?


Just do it - Nike.

asked Sep 27, 2016 in Polls by Ronnio (139,240 points)

32 Answers

+6 votes

I am against it.

answered Sep 27, 2016 by WOLF (523,240 points)
+8 votes

If the couple is for it, who am I to question.  I know a number of folks in these relationships.  It floats their boat, who am I to cast the first stone.


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Sep 27, 2016 by Archerchef (1,171,580 points)
+6 votes

Actually, I don't. Every relationship has its own parameters and boundaries, so if it works for them then good.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Sep 27, 2016 by king313 (400,730 points)
+6 votes

Not much.  It only leads to problems of all kinds for at at least one partner. I never understood the open marriage relationship.


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing

answered Sep 27, 2016 by Amy1022 (78,080 points)
+7 votes

If it works for them, so be it. 

answered Sep 27, 2016 by hearmenow (178,260 points)
+8 votes

 Not my cup of tea


The thing about pain is, it demands to be felt

answered Sep 27, 2016 by Gigi57 (1,854,320 points)
+4 votes

this is on the par of why do men/women cheat etc....well I stick by my answer with that why do men/women cheat question...

men/women have sexual affairs, emotional affairs and financial affairs and so do women....it all ties into one big azz excuse, you don't make me happy anymore etc type BS.....If a woman/man isn't there for the following three, he/she will seek other comfort either from a man or a woman..hell I dunno who's straight anymore ....anyway men/women need to learn how to express their feelings to their significant other instead of cheating....it makes no sense...be a man/woman and tell your wife/hubby she isn't making you happy and take your azz to some counseling and fix the shyt, grow some damn balls, express yourselves...there Is no need to be open in a marriage...if that is the damn case, then stay single and be a fukktard alone.....why openly agree to hurt each other..are you that damn desperate for companionship that you are willing to  put up with anything just to have someone by your side so you wont be lonely...that is a damn shame...

to be open in a relationship just says I don't trust u, and I need to have sex with other people because you aren't good enough for me and I don't love you.....that is so fukkin pathetic....whoever is involved is this type of fukktardism needs to grow the fukk up

answered Sep 27, 2016 by mysticfemale12 (1,121,940 points)
+5 votes

Not my business and to each their own. Their lifestyle is fine as long as it doesn't affect me and they respect me. I don't like drama and I don't share my spouse that way. 


answered Sep 27, 2016 by melmac (15,540 points)
+6 votes

I don't think anything about them.  Who people screw and why people screw is generally a "don't ask, don't tell" for me.

Not my business, and no one has ever invited me to participate.

answered Sep 27, 2016 by Welloone (437,230 points)
+4 votes

There is NO reason to get married or stay married if a person wants to have sex with other people. Marriage is a uniont between TWO people only!

answered Sep 27, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,525,680 points)
Yeah but it's either a love or financial union. And for a lot of people love and sex are two very different things
Thats true and I am sorry for them, but those are people I would never want in my life.
+6 votes

If you want to date and have relationships with people other than your spouse you shouldn't be married.  Some people don't have maturity for marriage.

Marriage takes maturity, commitment and work as well as love.

answered Sep 27, 2016 by Lasuz (698,380 points)
+3 votes

actually, yes I do think they're crazy lol. it must lead to a lot of issues later down the road of their relationship, but who am I to tell people how to live their lives. people don't listen anyways, they do whatever they want.

answered Sep 27, 2016 by Girlpower (231,060 points)
+6 votes

I think what other adults do is none of my business. It's not my cup of tea, but as long as everyone involved is legal and consenting, I couldn't care less. 

answered Sep 27, 2016 by justpassingthru (751,740 points)
+7 votes

It's not a marriage....it's a leaking boat....


We think we know, but we do not.

answered Sep 27, 2016 by carnivaljoe (458,100 points)
+5 votes

Thi is their business. it is something that if they do this, do it at their emotonal peril. 


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Sep 27, 2016 by BUFFER (1,290,330 points)
+4 votes

If people  do this I believe they are not in love with their partners. If they want to screw just anyone they should stay single.

But people can do as they please, seems like.

answered Sep 27, 2016 by seajaih (214,800 points)
+8 votes

No I don't think they are crazy. They just want to have variety because there is boredom in a marriage soon enough.


answered Oct 1, 2016 by ana325 (161,360 points)
+6 votes

I think it works well for some people. Love and sex are two different things, and as long as there's no jealousy there's no reason not to separate them


That's my secret, Cap; I'm always tired **transforms into Incredible Sloth**

answered Oct 5, 2016 by nocturnal_snow (35,060 points)
+6 votes

I knew a married couple who did this, it worked for them, guess they both enjoyed the spice of life, lol.

answered Oct 6, 2016 by rhonda35 (75,890 points)
+4 votes

I'm against it but its a fantasy too :)

answered Oct 10, 2016 by Frost (20,790 points)
+3 votes

While it is not for me personally, it is none of my business and I don't care.  Be happy.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Oct 24, 2016 by lavender (700,280 points)
+3 votes

I totally disagree with open relationships! What is the point of being married if one wants to engage in that type of outside activity? It only brings drama, feelings, diseases, gossip, stress, etc. Its pathetic! With that behavior the bond and beauty of marriage is gone! 


Gloss¥~

answered Oct 26, 2016 by Glossy (23,070 points)
+4 votes

I think what people do with their marriage is their own business 

answered Oct 26, 2016 by Boxer1 (213,880 points)
+2 votes

If people want to date and share "intimacy" with different people they should remain single.

answered Nov 22, 2016 by Lasuz (698,380 points)
+3 votes

i think if they married the right person they would not want other relationships

answered Dec 9, 2016 by shadowman (1,510 points)
+3 votes

I think it's selfish, and two selfish people shouldn't be married.

I don't know of anyone who does this, but if I did, I wouldn't quit being their friend or be critical.  But by the same token, if one of them ran to me with the "problems" that occurred as a result, I don't want to hear about it.

answered Dec 9, 2016 by wudaddy (45,880 points)
+3 votes

Its not my cup of tea. I guess some people like to have a variety. 

answered Dec 24, 2016 by curious05grl (3,060 points)
+3 votes

I'm 100% against it.

Marriage= commitment to one another. 

Why to may if you're still engaged in other relationships? 

But it stays my personal opinion! 

answered Dec 27, 2016 by nermina (2,440 points)
0 votes

Wouldnt do it myself but it depends on the couple. People are so different

answered Jan 2 by Littleislandcreature (1,290 points)
0 votes

To each their own.

However, I don't believe you should get married if your intention is to have another person with you in the marriage bed. I think that even if the couple agrees to it in the beginning, someone will always end up getting hurt and it opens your marriage up to other problems..

Better to stay single.

answered Jan 11 by ErikaT65 (20 points)
0 votes

I think "good for them" then I check to see if the husband is hot and throw myself in front of him

answered 1 day ago by sweetness04 (1,830 points)
0 votes

I think it's none of my business what people do in their own marriages and relationships

answered 1 day ago by Boxer1 (213,880 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...