7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,843 total posts

21,077 questions

101,939 answers

55,827 comments

452 members

63 Online
8 members and 55 guests online

How long does it take you to recoup after a serious relationship?

+5 votes
35 views
asked Oct 22, 2016 in Relationships by Lasuz (699,920 points)

9 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I think it depends on if you are the one that fell out of love or if its the other. If you fell out of love, its faster, but if you are blind sided with them wanting out, it make take a year, sometimes more ( I have seen this with some of my guy friends. They get stuck on a female for years after the break up.) 

answered Oct 22, 2016 by mouse (13,170 points)
+2 votes

You move on in most cases, however some memories always stick with you


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Oct 22, 2016 by Archerchef (1,176,280 points)
+2 votes

My last one took 18 months. I wanted to cleanse myself 


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Oct 22, 2016 by king313 (407,610 points)
+1 vote

It varies on how involved and how much time I put in it


The thing about pain is, it demands to be felt

answered Oct 22, 2016 by Gigi57 (1,854,320 points)
+1 vote

I am usually hard hit when it ends. I am the one who didn't see it coming and who got taken advantage of.  If they were particularly brutal to me, then I have to drown myself in my work, in order to survive. Tears can come on in the middle of a drive to the store or some other inconvenient time.  It can take months as in the last time or years still hoping to hear from them, if they just disappeared..So done with all of that!  lol

answered Jan 11 by Cinders717 (1,538,880 points)
+1 vote

10 maybe 15 minutes

answered Jan 11 by Boxer1 (215,700 points)
+1 vote

Depends on the nature of the relationship and how much you loved them. I've been very much in love with an abusive guy and that took me a long time to get over.

But some people just fall out of love,and that's okay.


“The lesson is that you can still make mistakes and be forgiven.” – Robert Downey Jr.

answered Jan 11 by Sheogorath (46,730 points)
+1 vote

it has been about 4 years or so, take what you will from that answer

answered Jan 13 by curiousguy (235,370 points)
+1 vote

It used to take me a few weeks before getting back up on the horse, so to speak, regardless of who broke it off.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 13 by lavender (719,370 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...