7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

180,046 total posts

21,194 questions

102,524 answers

56,328 comments

454 members

87 Online
8 members and 79 guests online

Would you or have you gone on a blind date?

+8 votes
65 views

Never have, and never appealed to me when someone wanted to fix me up with their brother, cousin etc. lol

asked Oct 26, 2016 in Dating by Cinders717 (1,564,670 points)

22 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Met my husband on one!!!!:)  You just never know!!!

answered Nov 23, 2016 by piggywiggy (4,850 points)
+3 votes

I have been not once, but twice set up without me knowing before hand. Both were absolute mega disasters. Watch me not be polite the next time that happens and take a fast walk away.

answered Oct 26, 2016 by Pookie (57,080 points)
Yeah that would tick me off too!
+3 votes

Quite a few times.

answered Oct 26, 2016 by WOLF (525,050 points)
+3 votes

No, I haven't, and yes I would


"Tangled is the web we weave when first we practice to deceive." - Sir Walter Raleigh

answered Oct 26, 2016 by Heisenberg (316,420 points)
+4 votes


Met my ex-wife on a blind date.


We think we know, but we do not.

answered Oct 26, 2016 by carnivaljoe (459,000 points)
+2 votes

Yes a few times.  Only one was a complete disaster, the others pleasant however nothing came out of them


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Oct 26, 2016 by Archerchef (1,180,900 points)
+3 votes

I have. I love that element of surprise.  Back when AOL was brand new, I would meet people in person that I talked to online.   I was so careless looking back, but at the time I loved the adventure of it. 


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Oct 26, 2016 by lavender (737,210 points)
interesting. I just realized that this answer contradicts another reply of mine on a recent post.
+3 votes

Twice. After the first one, I swore I'd never do it again. Then about 5 years later, I allowed myself to be talked into going on another one, and during that disaster of a date, I remembered why I swore I'd never do it again! That was the last time.

answered Oct 26, 2016 by justpassingthru (755,340 points)
+2 votes

never and never will...too risky....

answered Oct 26, 2016 by mysticfemale12 (1,132,140 points)
+2 votes

Yes, I've been on two blind dates. One of the women forced me to go on a date with her nephew, it wasn't a disaster but it wasn't good. The second blind date was really bad and unfortunately he thought it went well.

answered Oct 26, 2016 by kisses'n'hugs (76,160 points)
0 votes

ladies your date gon come out lookin like this

Image result for gremlin

and men your date gon come out lookin like this

Image result for gremlin

go on a blind date if you wish lmfao

answered Oct 26, 2016 by mysticfemale12 (1,132,140 points)
+1 vote

Been on a couple.  For various reasons.  We had nothing in common.  Friends who thought that we did must not have known either of us.  One was instructional.  A group I belonged to set up some blind dates when we visited similar groups in other towns.  Nothing there either.

Of course as a lot of people know, I am not the nicest guy or the brightest bulb.

answered Oct 26, 2016 by Welloone (444,570 points)
+1 vote

Once. Only once. It was a fix up "you guys have SOOO much in common!" Thing. Did NOT work out well at all.

Never, never, EVER again.

answered Oct 26, 2016 by hnygrl (239,140 points)
+1 vote

Yes, I've gone out on more than a few when i think of it.  Still, my oddest one was two people have set me up on a blind date with my favorite cousin.  Now, I think she's lovely but she's my cousin.  Otherwise, they were all pleasant  and a few, I had met in passing before the date.  

answered Oct 26, 2016 by Patresi (273,970 points)
+1 vote

No way


The thing about pain is, it demands to be felt

answered Oct 26, 2016 by Gigi57 (1,854,320 points)
+2 votes

I would never go on a blind date. I would have to know the person I'm going with, like their personality, like them as an individual, etc.

answered Nov 6, 2016 by AlphaDialga7 (17,560 points)
+1 vote

I would, as long as they knew im differently abled.  I don't like talking about myself, and I do not want the entire date to be, "why do you walk with a limp?"  What happened to your hand?

answered Dec 4, 2016 by curiousguy (242,680 points)
+1 vote

yeah. they were pretty awful bc my friends basically did it as a favor to them. they thought i was hot but we had nothing in common.

answered Dec 4, 2016 by Kneesaapee (21,970 points)
+1 vote

Why not?  Maybe you meet someone interesting,  maybe you don't.   All ya gotta do is be polite be yourself and hang out a bit.  Not like your going to have to spend the rest of your life with them

answered Dec 4, 2016 by Boxer1 (217,540 points)
+1 vote

My Mother, talked me into setting me up on a blind date, once. I relented and said yes. Never again! He was nice and somewhat attractive but I felt like I was out on a date with a little boy. I'm 5 feet and was taller than him! All he could talk about was how much money he has and the big house he's building in Texas. Every time i tried to speak, he would cut me off, and talk about himself, in a conceited way. Our date was playing bingo at a church that he wasnt a member of and the food was free. I cut the date short. 

answered Dec 24, 2016 by curious05grl (3,060 points)
+1 vote

I have once before and I had a great time. I thought she did too but never called back and avoided all calls. 


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Dec 24, 2016 by king313 (413,970 points)
+1 vote

Went on a few, none were good.  One girls was very fat, another would not speak at all.

answered Dec 24, 2016 by hearmenow (178,440 points)
[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...