7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

179,720 total posts

21,166 questions

102,324 answers

56,230 comments

454 members

Don't forget they carry rabies so if bitten seek aid immediately.

+4 votes
19 views
related to an answer for: Have you ever been attacked by a bat?
asked Nov 1, 2016 in Wildlife by WOLF (524,340 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
I think so.    There are bat caves up north, I think in Shasta or Lassen, I forget which place.  I loved walking through those.  I think bats are so cute.

"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Nov 1, 2016 by lavender (731,870 points)
Cute but could cause painful death through rabies.
Not one rabies case that I am aware of at the caves or in the bat sanctuary that I have gone to.
I like those large fruit bats in Latin America...they like to prey on horses, cows, etc...just light on theie backs and suck their blood...??
Yes besides South America, they are also in Africa. They have a wingspan of 6 feet and therefore their nickname is, "The Flying Foxes".  If they suck blood, they are also vampires.
Those sound disgusting.  Yikes.
+2 votes

No but my Aunt had one get into her upstairs and her sons did kill it.  

answered Nov 1, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,556,730 points)
+1 vote

ive never seen a bat in person....and I don't want 2

answered Nov 1, 2016 by mysticfemale12 (1,131,100 points)
Don't blame you.
(0=
What is the meaning of that emotion?
it's a smiley face
better?
Yes, Thank you.
...