7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,848 total posts

21,077 questions

101,941 answers

55,830 comments

452 members

What's something at the grocery store that's over priced?

+4 votes
28 views

The thing about pain is, it demands to be felt

asked Nov 21, 2016 in Shopping by Gigi57 (1,854,320 points)

5 Answers

+3 votes

Toothpaste.   Even at Target it's overpriced.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Nov 21, 2016 by lavender (719,410 points)
+3 votes

Ask me again in a couple of years once Brexit is done and dusted. See if we can get tariff free trade or if our prices will be eye watering 


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Nov 21, 2016 by Glasgowbelle (1,161,400 points)
Lol
Well, if the Continent (who export more to us than we do to them) do decide to shoot themselves in the foot, there's a whole world out there with which to make trade deals.
Can't find your answer to this tabby, just a random comment to my answer
+3 votes

SHYT EVERY DAMN THING

answered Nov 21, 2016 by mysticfemale12 (1,128,340 points)
Seems like the truth
yup
+2 votes

Diet Coke has doubled in price from 99 cents to $1.99:(

answered Nov 21, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,538,880 points)
+1 vote

I think that would be food.

Actually, there is very little profit in food.  That why the average grocery store tries to sell everything else.  Booze has high profit, sporting good usually has 100 percent markup.  Food is probably the only good deal in the store.

answered Nov 21, 2016 by Welloone (439,250 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...