7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,658 total posts

21,042 questions

101,858 answers

55,758 comments

452 members

What is good for sore muscles?

+3 votes
33 views

The thing about pain is, it demands to be felt

asked Nov 26, 2016 in Sports by Gigi57 (1,854,320 points)

8 Answers

+1 vote

Soaking in Epsom Salts for 20 minutes. Works for us anyway...


“Sometimes the questions are complicated and the answers are simple.” ― Dr. Seuss

answered Nov 26, 2016 by easyjolene (531,440 points)
Did that last night for 30 mins. Still sore
+1 vote

I could give you a nice massage   ;o)

answered Nov 26, 2016 by bobboy (330,480 points)
Mystic did that already. Lol
lmao
+1 vote

Several topical rub give temporary relief.  One from the UK that I love is called Volterol. Here it is RX only.. I always suggested to my clients a good mineral complex high in magnesium. Also a supplement called Hyaluronic Acid. Amazing stuff. Works better than just Glucosamine products. It benefits joints, tendons and ligaments.

http://www.life-enhancement.com/magazine/article/1901-hyaluronic-acid-reduces-joint-friction

answered Nov 26, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,535,960 points)
Thank you
You are so welcome;)
+1 vote


We just purchased a TENS unit to stimulate sore muscles and provide relief from the aches and pain of our age and activities.

Search for them online; relative inexpensive; no Rx needed in many cases. Get one that is simple to use; supplies available online also.

Ice pack plus Tens unit works well also; 20-30 minute session with either or both 2-3 times daily is effective.

Good luck and blessed healing for you.


We think we know, but we do not.

answered Nov 26, 2016 by carnivaljoe (458,460 points)
Ok thanks
+1 vote

Which muscles?  Some are easier to work on than others.

Massage, hot baths, and rest do most of the good.  But sex can be a comfort too.  Unless those are the muscles that are sore.  Lol.

answered Nov 26, 2016 by Welloone (439,030 points)
Mostly shoulders and lower back
The hot bath is good for lower back, but it is difficult to get in deep enough for shoulders.

Also, sometimes lower back pain is caused by nerve roots.

Seriously, ice is the best.  Ice increases the blood flow which will promote healing. Therapy centers use crushed ice by the ton.  You want to put a towel between your skin and the ice.  Frost burn is not fun.

Icing is one of those things that feel so good when it's over that you think you feel better.
Ok thank you
0 votes

Ben Alg.  You have to get it at a pharmacy.  I swear by it

answered Jan 2 by curiousguy (233,880 points)
0 votes
Motrin 500mg (miss you, Gi. Hope you come back to the five and dime soon)

"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 2 by lavender (714,610 points)
0 votes

Epsom salts
The evergreen 100% rubbing alcohol
Linamint



"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 2 by king313 (406,210 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...