7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

180,146 total posts

21,203 questions

102,590 answers

56,353 comments

454 members

If you were to see (2) police cruisers in your neighbor's driveway, with the flashing lights on, would you

+1 vote
34 views

...be worried?

asked Nov 28, 2016 in Fears/Phobias by UnfulfilledDesires (1,612,640 points)

9 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

no.  Although they left, the last tenants at my next door neighbors house had something fishy going on.  Were there almost weekly

answered Dec 28, 2016 by curiousguy (244,170 points)
+4 votes

Nah. That's just Monday in the big city. 

answered Nov 28, 2016 by justpassingthru (755,340 points)
+3 votes

LOL, I have 7 people living next door, in sort of a commune type place.  Most our our regular neighbors think they are selling drugs by the way cars with out of state plates come by stay parked for five minutes and leave. So if the cops were in their driveway with flashing lights the only thing I do would be cross my fingers that they would all be locked up in jail before the night is over lol.

answered Nov 28, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,565,500 points)
+2 votes

I live in a quiet neighborhood surrounded by mostly seniors.  So yes, I would be very concerned.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Nov 28, 2016 by lavender (737,830 points)
+2 votes

In Austria, probably.  A lot of Diplomats and Executive Expats live in my neighborhood

In NJ, I live in a quiet town so maybe.  If it was a my neighbor to the North no problem.  He is an extreme "Gunners Fan", the neighbor behind an extreme "Man U Fan".  I would be upset however if I was not offered a pint.

In MN, I would think it was another drug raid on my neighbors kid.  So not really


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Nov 28, 2016 by Archerchef (1,180,900 points)
Three ambulances just went down the street.
Same as yesterday.
Something is going on, but now I think someone might have gotten shot.
A guy was killed in a car up the road, where  a house for sale.
He would dress like a woman, and people just shrugged their shoulders, and said, "Oh well."
+3 votes

Nope. I live in what used to be a bad neighborhood before the state made section 8 and welfare harder to get and to keep. 

Squad cars are an almost daily occurrence in this neighborhood.

Not that it's totally a bad neighborhood...my building has security and gates, keys, etc. but further down? It's...well...I wouldn't want to live back there...

answered Nov 28, 2016 by hnygrl (239,140 points)
I live not far from a prison ...it has been on many movies.
The boys, young offenders  correction center near the location, and with the staff working double shifts, escape was a daily activity.
Police helicopters  always in the air.
I remember those days! Helicopters forever in the air, disrupting your tv reception (days before cable). It felt like at the time that they flew so LOW! LOUD and annoying.
Plus the airplanes go this way to get to our major airport.
I remember years ago, an airplane crashed in a neighborhood, killing people who were home.
Every time I hear or see one, I freak out!
+3 votes

I've never seen one in any of my neighborhoods.  The only thing that came close is we sent our sons to a little private preschool and to this day I am still friends with some of the parents.  We all lived in a great area and at least, we were struggling as to live in that area, we really worked hard to pay for our mortgage and I recall one of the parents describe to us how he was going to send all of his kids to the top private schools while living such a great life traveling and so on.  While I recognize that some of the parents were very wealthy, he was like the rest of us in that he had to work as a VP at Union Bank of California.  Anyway, every time we met, he'd lecture us on how to live as he does and how smart his investments and the like were.

To cut to the chase, the next year, he bought a house and did massive renovations at the top of the SF market which was especially high and one morning, the FBI showed up, sirens a blazing, and it turns out that he had fabricated a 3-4 million dollar loan from the University of California at Davis and stupidly, he didn't make a monthly payment. Of course the bank then phoned the University and found that the university had never heard of this loan and of course had no reason to take out any loans.  So, we had to listen to all of his lectures and sure enough, he had embezzled millions of dollars.  Hell, I could make it look easy too if I had an extra four million dollars.  

answered Nov 28, 2016 by Patresi (273,970 points)
Yep, so true.
We knew this guy who was manager at a bank, and he and his employees were taking out $10.00 from everyone's accounts.
They were team working it together.
They really were getting people who put their checks in their accounts.
Guess he thought it being a little amount, he could get away with it, but they got him and his stealing employees.
+2 votes

Hell no. A day in the life within the Motor City, unfortunately.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Nov 28, 2016 by king313 (416,580 points)
+2 votes

Not initially.  I'd hope they'd finally caught up with the supplier of the silver vials that sometimes get piled up in the street, but I'd pull up the Standard website as soon as I got in to check it wasn't anything worse. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Nov 28, 2016 by Tabbycat1 (695,790 points)
[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...