7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,658 total posts

21,042 questions

101,858 answers

55,758 comments

452 members

Are you surprised by a seemingly new level of sensitivity ??

+3 votes
30 views

When something of the past was funny or entertaining or natural at the time, now seems outrageous, unnatural or so wrong... and the new feeling surprises you ??


We think we know, but we do not.

asked Dec 4, 2016 in Philosophy by carnivaljoe (458,460 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

When I was younger I thought like a young girl and made foolish mistakes. Now I have matured enough to make adult mistakes. I'm waiting for Senioritis to kick in so I don't remember any of it. 


The thing about pain is, it demands to be felt

answered Dec 4, 2016 by Gigi57 (1,854,320 points)
An excellent plan -  It's easy to remember the senior philosophy that covers everything  ->>>  'OOPS'.
In a nutshell yes. Oops!
+3 votes

I've always been sensitive sonot really.

answered Dec 4, 2016 by Lasuz (698,760 points)
Me too but way too sensitive lol. :)
+1 vote

I have to say, like Lasuz, I too have always been rather sensitive. 


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Dec 4, 2016 by lavender (714,610 points)
0 votes

Well I see what you mean. I think it is because we are taught to be more politically correct than years before. So there is very much sensitivity to those points of view whatever they are about. Though years ago no one would have thought anything about it. lol

answered Dec 5, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,535,960 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...