7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

179,720 total posts

21,166 questions

102,324 answers

56,230 comments

454 members

...is this normal?

+5 votes
52 views

...my oldest daughter had pretty much quit growing at around 16 years old - just under 6' tall and about 135-140.  After 4 years she starts growing again, like about an inch in a little over a year. She's now 6'1"

,,,does that sound really alarming?...should I send her to a Doctor for his opinion? ...I'm  6' 71/2"  and have been since around 17 or 18 and never grew anywhere but out since then 

asked Dec 5, 2016 in Medical by nameacarl (80,060 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

I thought so until I read the part where you stated you're 6'7 1/2"         It sounds genetic to me, but any concern should be brought to the attention of her doctor, as I am no physician.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Dec 5, 2016 by lavender (731,870 points)
+1 vote

She would fit right in with my sisters, both are over 6 ft. 


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Dec 5, 2016 by Archerchef (1,179,240 points)
...my youngest is just under 6' and a little heavier that the older one....they both bitch about what a pain it is to clothes shop due to their size....besides the fact that they hate clothes shopping to begin with.
Too funny, now introduce me to a woman who does not bitch about clothes shopping.............
Are you also over 6' tall?  How tall?
5'9" my dad was 6'6' my sisters are 6'1' & 6'3", my mom was 5 e en in high heels
+2 votes
I am only 6' even. I was a short shit until I was a junior in high school than got al mine in about 2 years but thanit stopped. I irecall a  number of girls who were about 5' 6" or taler in elementary school. but never grew an inch after that, but nopne of them were as tall as your daughter. 

I say let the doctor know. My guess is that you are tall and it is just what happens. After all, she is still just a teenager. She is still growing when I began to get my height.

"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Dec 5, 2016 by BUFFER (1,299,660 points)
+1 vote

Don't worry about that.   I think alot of women have growth spurts between 17 and 21' ish, I remember lots of girls I knew seeming taller after high school.  With your height another inch wouldn't surprise me


answered Dec 5, 2016 by Boxer1 (217,120 points)
+1 vote

Probably no cause for alarm.  But it really is a great idea to have your doctor check her out. Perhaps run some blood tests to find out if her hormones are out of whack.  Then at least you could be sure and not have to wonder anymore if something is wrong.  In addition being a young girl most of her contemporary's are probably way shorter which probably makes her feel something is wrong with her. She may be self conscious!  Maybe even making her feel insecure!  At least it could relieve her mind too if she was properly checked!

answered Dec 5, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,556,730 points)
you may be on to something with the hormone thing, because she can be all over the map emotion-wise, especially the last year and a half or so. As far as her being self conscience - not a chance.....she has ALWAYS said what she wanted to say, is a natural magnet that people tend to gravitate towards. Very witty and has been hit-up by modeling people more times than she can count...but she doesn't want to do that shit. She's the type that would on a whim - buy a motorcycle, and get some of her friends together and ride to Marde Gras and party all week....then come home and begin planning the next adventure - her younger sister is the polar opposite....but one will own Boeing or H.P or something along those lines....will be attending a school that costs more per year for tuition than most people earn in a year....and she's the first to attend a 4 year university ever in my family
The hormone test is just a simple blood test her gyne doctor can do. If there is an imbalance, such as not enough estrogen or too much androgen hormone, that may explain alot behaviour wise and with her extreme growth. Hope you can encourage  her to have  it done. Sounds like a fun, smart, sweet girl:)
Thank you. I did talk to her about getting a check-up. She's left yesterday to spend a few days at a place I have in Wyoming, but promised to do it upon her return.
That is really good news:) Good for you and at least it will put your mind to rest and maybe there is an imbalance that could be straightened out:) Fingers crossed:)
...