7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

179,720 total posts

21,166 questions

102,324 answers

56,230 comments

454 members

I mean they did say it was against their religion....

+3 votes
61 views

Do you think the people who fought and ended stem cell research for 8 years based on their religious beliefs should have the right to now use the cures that have come about in the last 8 years since Obama lifted the Bush stem cell research ban?  I mean what is the difference from 16 years ago.  They said it was against their religious beliefs back then and forced it on everyone else, but now they want cures to save their lives.  Funny how religion goes out the door now?

asked Dec 6, 2016 in Medical by juandontbeg (10,820 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes

No, they should not.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Dec 6, 2016 by lavender (731,870 points)
+1 vote

Well it is a shame that 16 yrs went to waste when we could have been saving lives! So no , don't think they should benefit from something they opposed!

answered Dec 6, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,556,730 points)
Actually it was just 8 years under Bush, but the delay still cost many people's lives.  Obama lifted the ban, but it was too late form many.  My Uncle is a leader in the field, and was able to even use a person's own stem cells and cure diseases like cancer and Parkinson's rather than the controversial ways in the past.  He just needed the time to develop.
I agree,  I had a client with heart issues went down to Costa Rica for a stem cell procedure, which didn't work for him. But I have a brilliant cousin who did tons of research in the rain forest for stem cell. Most of what he did was brain issues. But he is still very involved with reasearching it:)
+1 vote

Not unless they sign a statement saying that they were wrong and their religion is garbage.

answered Dec 6, 2016 by Welloone (443,730 points)
+2 votes

Everyone who is against research on stem cells and fetal tissue should not be allowed to benefit from any medical advances derived from it. 

Also, I feel the same about organ donation. Anyone who isn't a donor when they're healthy, should not be allowed to GET a new organ if they become ill or injured and need one. 

answered Dec 6, 2016 by justpassingthru (755,340 points)
...