7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,847 total posts

21,077 questions

101,941 answers

55,829 comments

452 members

How much money do you owe at this time?

+7 votes
48 views

Are you able to afford it, and if not what is your plan to pay it down?

asked Dec 11, 2016 in Finances by Lasuz (699,920 points)

12 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Zero, nothing ,,,,,,,,, I got myself in a hole at 18, dug my way out by 22.  Since that time have never taken on any debt I cannot pay off yesterday.

The is a Mortgage on my house in NJ since work is covering the interest piece of the Mortgage.  The is is more than enough money liquid to pay off the Mortgage in my Fuck You fund account.

I pay for my cars cash

I pay off my Credit Cards Monthly, credit cards are for convenience only.  My kids have learned this lesson well.

There is money in the Fuck You Fund to pay off this and the next 4 Holidays

Ten Percent(10%)  of what I make goes into savings over and above retirement savings (401K, etc)

I do not have the latest and greatest, my cars last 10 years plus etc.  If I have to go into debt, I cannot afford it period


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Dec 11, 2016 by Archerchef (1,176,280 points)
That is awesome.  And, I love the name -  "Fuck You Fund". haha
+4 votes

$460k all in that being said - yes by the grace of god I can afford it and have enough to pay it off only 4 years ago I owed 1.3 million with no savings and no income - after reading the Bible owe nobody anything I've been working my toosh off, down sizing and focusing on the goal to be out of debt so I could grow real wealth- not where I want to be yet but a hell of a lot closer.

answered Dec 11, 2016 by Afirecracker (660,320 points)
aw, celebrate your progress, no matter how little it may seem to you.  :)
You'll do it. Good for you!
Thanks girls!
+3 votes

$84.10, I just paid half of it this weekend. 


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Dec 11, 2016 by lavender (719,410 points)
Perhaps a friendly payment plan over 10 years:)

Diing well!
Haha yes!
+3 votes

Nothing  I have no debt. I pay all my bills when it's time and don't buy what I can't afford.


Been there and that's no way to live.  Financial freedom is not all about having lots of stuff, it's about having g what you need.


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Dec 11, 2016 by Glasgowbelle (1,161,400 points)
True.
+4 votes

About £25,000.00. It's going down slowly. I'm done worrying about it to be honest.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Dec 11, 2016 by Bluegenel (1,256,731 points)
What is that in US dollars?
I dunno maybe $30,000.
Oh okay.
+3 votes

My kitchen remodel in process is paid for, all cabinets,appliances are here and in process of being installed... meanwhile... My painter is painting my kitchen...so I will pay that off in total tomorrow so I owe nothing! 


Drumroll..., nothing...nada... niet !

I am so damn proud!

Lady4u dancing!


If you don't like the road your walking on~ Start paving a new one...! Dolly Parton

answered Dec 11, 2016 by lady4u (275,800 points)
Great. Missed you.
Chair dancing only! I sprained my ankle....0wie*
+3 votes

At any given time, since I pay almost everything with credit cards, I owe a couple of thousand dollars, more or less.

But I also pay it all off each month.  My income meets my outgo, or the remaining comes out of savings.  Honestly, I spend about 10k more a year than I receive from the dole.  But I am not going to live forever and can afford it, unless those jerks in congress screw things up for me as they are promising to do.

Things are ok.

answered Dec 11, 2016 by Welloone (439,250 points)
+1 vote

Way more than I can pay lol. $11,000 :(

answered Dec 11, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,538,880 points)
+3 votes

After our habitual Xmas over-spending, we owe about $5,000USD...we don't worry with it much and will have it paid off in a few months.

It would seem that being in debt is a traditional and required American condition.


We think we know, but we do not.

answered Dec 11, 2016 by carnivaljoe (458,620 points)
It definitely is.
+3 votes

student loans.  I will most likely be paying until I die

answered Dec 12, 2016 by curiousguy (235,370 points)
I thought I heard something on the news recently about some student loans being forgiven but I don't know details.
you can get help with your federal loans, but the private loans there is next to no help.  Only half of my loan amount is federal.  I never liked when they keep saying that because it isn't correct.
+1 vote

$0.00. I pay off my credit cards within 24 hours of receipt.

answered Dec 17, 2016 by WOLF (523,660 points)
0 votes

Kudos to those of you with no debt!

    I do have a mortgage loan still to pay off, but that will not be paid in my life until I am about 75, so once I retire I will sell and pay off what I owe. Currently I owe about $4500 in cards total (I have 3). Once I pay that off, never again! 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing

answered Dec 18, 2016 by Amy1022 (78,080 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...