6 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

177,296 total posts

20,873 questions

101,158 answers

55,265 comments

448 members

Request: Filtering out Political posts

+5 votes
45 views

A member asked if this could be done.

There is one method.

Select all the categories as Favourites except the Politics category. Then use the 'Faves' link on the main menu.

Blue


That thing you did. Do it again.

asked Dec 12, 2016 in Website F.A.Q.s by Bluegenel (1,247,221 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

AH...Thanks, Blue.

answered Dec 12, 2016 by hnygrl (237,320 points)
+5 votes

To be honest, this tickles me...

All you have to do is not read them!!!. If someone finds them upsetting or offensive then it means they READ THEM!!!!

Filter them out by scrolling.... 


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Dec 12, 2016 by Glasgowbelle (1,156,580 points)
Bingo
Exactly. We need the diversity else it'll be all "what's your favourite " Q's
yes we do.   And honestly, there aren't THAT many political posts. It's not as if we have to weed through the entire page to find a non-political post.
If there aren't that many political posts then what's the problem?
That's the question.
+2 votes

What ever happened to *if you don't like it scroll on by it. *People* like this are always trying to censor someone or something. they are the same people who also tell you that if you don't want you rkids watching porn or garbage on TV than don't let them when we all know this isn't possible.

Quite often these are the same people who don't post anything or will be the first to complain if others aren't posting or they don't like the posts so they call the posts dumb.

To me, it is an opposite version of going from recipe Wednesday to recipe every day if you recall....when in acutality it was already that way..as in..scroll on by.

It's about control. How easy it is to control what they read.


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Dec 13, 2016 by BUFFER (1,288,380 points)
Exactly.


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...