7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

179,720 total posts

21,166 questions

102,324 answers

56,230 comments

454 members

Any recommendations for brand of geneology DNA tests?

+1 vote
8 views
asked Dec 14, 2016 in Shopping by Afirecracker (660,520 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

I just ordered a kit this past weekend on Ancestry.  The kit is on sale for $89.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Dec 14, 2016 by lavender (731,870 points)
+1 vote

Ancestry.com is making a big push for people to do this.  

I have to laugh, though.  If the government said, "We want to compile a DNA registry of as many Americans as we can, so we are opening up a voluntary program where you can submit your DNA..."  Whoa.... !!!!!  

You wouldn't be able to finish reading the announcement before the uproar about loss of privacy, about Big Brother, about government controlling our lives, etc., would hit the fan.

But now a private company is CHARGING people to register their DNA, and ::bingo!:: people are submitting their DNA in droves to find out if they are 1/248th Italian....   

I will keep my DNA private, thank you.  ;-)

answered Dec 14, 2016 by Media4u2 (343,420 points)
...