7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,847 total posts

21,077 questions

101,941 answers

55,829 comments

452 members

What's a good "standard" gift to give couples?

+1 vote
11 views

Saving money this year and given it's really about the kids- what's a decent gift to give to couples?

asked Dec 14, 2016 in Shopping by Afirecracker (660,320 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

Goblets - great for wine or water.

Candle

A bottle of wine



"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Dec 14, 2016 by lavender (719,410 points)
+2 votes

There are some great Whit Burgundies available Stateside for around 7.99 a bottle.  Thank you France for the Grape Glut

There also some decent Reds for about $1.50 more.

Avoid this years Californians, not that good at the affordable range.  Now if you are spending money, Stags Leap and Steltzner Vineyards 2009 & 2013 are outstanding.

Chilean are always great

Argentinian Mendoza shop carefully and you will find Gems Los Alomosa is a good brand.  Though screw top, excellent especially the Whites

Spain is a good buy this year at the $10 dollar price point

Portugal same as Spain

Now for a $12 any Duro River you can find is a great deal.  Excellent Harvest last year

Hope this helps


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Dec 14, 2016 by Archerchef (1,176,280 points)
+1 vote

We have a local well known chocolate company here. People come from out of state to purchase it. So I just sent a 2 pound box of this chocolates for $30 with shipping:)

answered Dec 14, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,538,880 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...