6 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

177,296 total posts

20,873 questions

101,158 answers

55,265 comments

448 members

How long do the coughing fits at the end of this year's strain of cold/flu last?

+4 votes
14 views

As in how many days is it usual to be coughing one's guts up, not how long a typical coughing fit lasts. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

asked Dec 23, 2016 in Medical by Tabbycat1 (686,710 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
It was a good 3 - 4  weeks of coughing from the virus that my mom had.  

"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Dec 23, 2016 by lavender (686,150 points)
+1 vote

Boots will have these. They stop the cough and let you sleep. As they contain the cough suppressant Dextromethorphan

If you need an expectorant too, if you still are coughing up junk look for combos of Dextromethorphan and Guafeninsin

https://www.benylin.co.uk/products/benylin-dry-coughs-night

http://www.boots.com/en/Robitussin-Dry-Cough-Medicine-100ml_32123/

answered Dec 23, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,514,820 points)
+1 vote

It has been over a month so far here and I'm still coughing.

answered Dec 23, 2016 by borninthemeadowcourt (402,610 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...