6 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

177,296 total posts

20,873 questions

101,158 answers

55,265 comments

448 members

As I am going to be out of a job

+3 votes
54 views

Realistically to have this site as my main source of income I would need £1,000 in donations each month.

Do you think this is possible?


That thing you did. Do it again.

asked Dec 23, 2016 in Donations by Bluegenel (1,247,221 points)

7 Answers

+5 votes

I certainly hope that it is possible.  I cannot do $62/month, but I will do whatever I can, and I am keeping my fingers, eyes, legs crossed that it all works out.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Dec 23, 2016 by lavender (686,150 points)
+4 votes

I hope it works. I can't increase my standing order I'm afraid. But if there are times after all this xmas racket I have extra I'll donate extra


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Dec 23, 2016 by Glasgowbelle (1,156,580 points)
+5 votes

I swear, I would if I could. I'm on disability.... not sure when I'm going back to work.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Dec 23, 2016 by king313 (398,440 points)
+3 votes

I'll donate what I can --I'm not made of money either lol --I'm paid on commission (if I don't make that, I get a crappy base pay) and when it's slow, my hours are cut; which unfortunately, will slow down after Christmas.

If you know various coding languages --I'd hire you for a freelance project with a mobile game idea I'm in the works of. If the developer of "Flappybird" can make $25K/DAY, why can't we? =)


I might as well spam my book haha: http://amzn.to/2hjCZsD

answered Dec 23, 2016 by Jillopo (226,800 points)
+3 votes

Hi - Sorry at this time I can't do 62$ US - that's 83$ Canadian per month, but will donate what I can.

Btw next week I should be able to. also, I wish I can just email it to you instead of going thru paypal.


answered Dec 23, 2016 by Girlpower (229,960 points)
Thanks. You can email it to me if you wish. I don't know how you would do that though.
oh it's thru online banking. I go on my bank account online and e-transfer the funds to you. all I need is your email address (which we have) and if your bank does e-transfers you are able to receive the funds this way.
I can give you my bank account details, like I have with another member and you can do a bank transfer. I don't think Yorkshire Building Society do e-transfers.
sure.
+2 votes

Thanks for the feedback everyone.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Dec 23, 2016 by Bluegenel (1,247,221 points)
+3 votes

How about if I set the target as £1,000 and give an update on how much has been donated so far in the current month. And members can donate exactly how much they want as always.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Dec 23, 2016 by Bluegenel (1,247,221 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...