6 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

177,296 total posts

20,873 questions

101,158 answers

55,265 comments

448 members

I can't believe this

+7 votes
53 views

Here I am 45 years old and healthy.  This evening I am enduring my first hemorrhoid flare-up.  Yeah, I had to push too hard to go #2, and now my anus is killing me!  I have been doing some reading online about them, and I found out that they are common (75% of individuals 45 and over experience hemorrhoids at some point in life!).  I read about Prep H as a pain relief (I am embarrassed to even go buy the stuff... but hey).  Since I read it is so common, what have the rest of you done to help yourself in similar instance?  I can't even sleep it hurts so bad.  I feel like I have to go, but then I sit down and can't... not because I am constipated, but because there is nothing inside me!  I am not going to the doctor for "this shit"!

asked Dec 24, 2016 in Medical by wakeforester (29,140 points)

12 Answers

+1 vote

You should go to a doctor regarding this problem.

answered Dec 24, 2016 by WOLF (522,940 points)
+4 votes

Thanks for that.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Dec 24, 2016 by Bluegenel (1,247,221 points)
+4 votes

Yikes.... go to the  doctor. Non-issue here, but I must say good for you that you could even type all that.  

People are embarrassed to even read much less talk about that out loud. I promise you, you'll be able to go to the doctor. And, don't put it off either...


“Sometimes the questions are complicated and the answers are simple.” ― Dr. Seuss

answered Dec 24, 2016 by easyjolene (525,680 points)
+2 votes

Go to the doctor.   There is no reason to be embarrassed, but if you are, purchase it online.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Dec 24, 2016 by lavender (686,150 points)
+2 votes

Don't be embarrassed and you're right, it's happened to a lot of people. I had them as a result of pregnancy, not severely enough to need any meds but still it did hurt. Go to the pharmacist asap...why be in pain?


"Strangers and the Knight exchanging lances..."

answered Dec 24, 2016 by gettinslim45 (171,120 points)
+2 votes

Don't be embarrassed. You need to do a sitz bath. You will feel so much better :)

http://www.wikihow.com/Take-a-Sitz-Bath

http://www.webmd.com/digestive-disorders/sitz-bath

answered Dec 24, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,514,820 points)
+3 votes

Glad this is anonymous, lol.  I have an internal 'roid for many years now. I suffer similar problems as you occasionally.  My doctor gave me a prescription suppository that will shrink the roid that I use only when needed.  Sometimes I just use an over the counter stool softener (not a laxative).  You SHOULD visit the doctor about this!

answered Dec 24, 2016 by hearmenow (178,260 points)
+2 votes

Ok.  Delicate subject.  Those who are squeamish can quit reading now.  

I was probably 55 when the problem occurred.  Doctors are my last line of defense.  They usually charge an obscene amount of money to tell me what I already know, and surgery seems to be their first line of defense.

So, you know what you have.  And you know the common solution.  Preparation H is available over the counter.  It comes in at least two forms.  A tube with a long applicator, think caulking tube.  You shove it up your ass, give it a healthy squeeze and put it out.  You have to wipe it off for the next application.  Seemed disgusting.   The other form was a suppository.  Basically a big pill you shove up your ass.  I elected the suppository, and applied it in the shower.  

In the course of putting the pill in position, I noticed it felt like something wasn't right.  It was either really swollen or some of the insides had sort of come out side.  The act of inserting the pill just pushed everything back where it was supposed to be.  I am not sure if Preparation H is really even needed.  I just started pushing everything back together during my morning shower.  

The problem wet away.  Of course I started doing everything I could to keep things nice and soft.  Don't hold it in.  Eat lots of fiber, etc.

I do live in fear of another attack.  The surgical option just stitches everything back where it is supposed to be.  I bet you can get Preparation H from Amazon.

answered Dec 24, 2016 by Welloone (435,530 points)
+4 votes

Hey, I have one of them up inside of *there*. Once in a while it behaves like a pissed off piece of gravel, so I soak in a tub and spread my cheeks a bit because the hot water cleans and soothes it. If it is really bad I will use one of those Prep H supposiories.

I don't mean to sound like I am bragging about it (cough cough) but a lot of people have them.


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Dec 24, 2016 by BUFFER (1,288,380 points)
+2 votes

I would eat much more fiber and especially prune juice.  Much more fruits and vegetables than what you've been eating.  Sorry about that-- not a happy thing to go through the holidays with. 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing

answered Dec 24, 2016 by Amy1022 (77,920 points)
+2 votes

I've had them once...really painful.

My doc said I should spend less time on the pot, no puzzles, reading, etc.

Prep H is common and it works, get some, no need to worry.

I come from the time when the 'Kotex' boxes were kept in the back of the pharmacy all wrapped in brown paper.

See the doctor...these are swollen blood vessels inside the anus and may cause more trouble.




We think we know, but we do not.

answered Dec 24, 2016 by carnivaljoe (456,900 points)
+3 votes

I appreciate the understanding advice.   I was fortunate enough with this prbeing my first "episode" to only have internal... external scares the shit out of me (no pun intended)!   I did go to Walmart and bought these Prep H WIpes and ointment (the stuff that was referenced by someone in a post to my question... I did the best I could).  I used both and felt almost instant relief.  I went to bed fairly early as I wasn't able to sleep the night before because of this pain in the ass condition.  However, when I woke up I felt fine.  I took a shower, and have enjoyed the Christmas holiday season since.  I hope that this will be ONE TIME experience, but I am going to make an effort with the "eat more fiber" advice. 

answered Dec 27, 2016 by wakeforester (29,140 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...