6 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

177,303 total posts

20,877 questions

101,159 answers

55,267 comments

448 members

How can you remember and *not* remember at the same time?

+3 votes
17 views
asked Dec 25, 2016 in Philosophy by UnfulfilledDesires (1,565,410 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

It's like when something you know for sure but it's on the tip of your tongue.  You can't explain it until you tell a little bit to someone else and they put it all together.

Then you have a conversation.


“Sometimes the questions are complicated and the answers are simple.” ― Dr. Seuss

answered Dec 25, 2016 by easyjolene (525,680 points)
+2 votes

I have an ex girlfriend like that........

answered Dec 25, 2016 by stanorocks! (126,450 points)
Stan !...lol
+2 votes

If it is something hurtful that I don't want to relive, then I try not to remember it exactly moment by moment, but of course I remember.

answered Dec 25, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,514,820 points)
+2 votes

I guess that would be true if your memory isn't quite correct. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Dec 25, 2016 by Tabbycat1 (686,730 points)
+2 votes

this is not possible for someone like me.  I have a photostatic memory.  I can replay things all hours of the night.  It helps in some ways, and painful in others

answered Dec 26, 2016 by curiousguy (217,610 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...