7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,658 total posts

21,042 questions

101,858 answers

55,758 comments

452 members

Divine Intervention

+4 votes
24 views

Do any of you good folks in here believe in divine intervention?

I didn't before about a decade ago.NHere's why:

I grew up with two cousins (named T and R) and lost contact with them around high school and college.... so roughly between the ages of 14 to 18. During that time I lost my grandmother and grandfather in 2001, 6 months apart from one another.
T reached out to me because he heard I had been going through a rough patch. We both got instantly excited about reconnecting and so, we decided that we would all get the gang back together and go out.

The day he came back to town...... he visited a friend's house and soon after arriving was murdered execution style with two of his comrades. One of the friends ended up letting the murderers in the front door and was shot in the face. 

That was tragic enough as it is..... ironically (and very eerily so), the house he was killed at was RIGHT around the corner from where my ace lived at. Even worse, I was there all day waiting for him to call so we could meet up. The mortician glued the back of his head to the pillow inside the casket o conceal the damage done to his skull.

Until that day in January of 2003, I did NOT believe in it. But now, oh yes I do without a wavering doubt.

I get chills down my spine just thinking about it.

How about you?


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

asked Dec 27, 2016 in Philosophy by king313 (406,210 points)

6 Answers

+4 votes

I think we all have weird things, close calls in life. I once was driving towards a busy intersection when a cat ran across the road in front of me.  I slowed to miss it, then proceeded down the road.  As I got to the intersection, a speeding car ran the red light, coming from my left.  If I had not slowed for the cat, he would have hit me dead broadside!  I was in my little pick up truck and would surely have been killed.  So I catch my breath and wonder... circumstantial or divine intervention?

answered Dec 27, 2016 by hearmenow (178,440 points)
+2 votes

I am so glad you weren't with him! Yes your angels were protecting you.  I remember once falling off a broken railing on our porch, only about 4 feet, but sideways going down on my hip. It was surreal, heard Mom scream, and it seemed I was falling in slow motion, soon I felt arms underneath me breaking my fall. I was sure the angels had kept me from hurting myself!  Not a scratch or a bruise on me!

answered Jan 3 by Cinders717 (1,535,960 points)
+2 votes

I don't have a story to tell that I know of offhand, but what a horrible ordeal to have gone through.  Did they ever catch the murderer?   What a terrible thing. 


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 3 by lavender (714,610 points)
Truthfully, I never really asked. I've heard a lot of things from people in the street but you know how that can be......
Yes, that's true.
+1 vote

Many times in life I have halted, gone left, or stayed away.  So yes I do believe in divine intervention


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 3 by Archerchef (1,175,160 points)
+2 votes
I believe. We have close calls, seen and unseen every single day and that day you were spared. Sorry about your friend.
answered Jan 3 by Girlpower (231,700 points)
+1 vote

I don't know if it's divine intervention, luck or a combination.

I have a few stories where had I gone where 

I was headed , I wouldn't be saying this now

answered Jan 3 by Boxer1 (215,480 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...