7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,850 total posts

21,077 questions

101,943 answers

55,830 comments

452 members

Red itchy rash on the back of one leg.

+3 votes
12 views

WebMD's suggestions revolve around contact with some irritant or other, but I've used my current variety of shower gel before without incident, I've been using the same big packet of laundry detergent capsules for months and there's no way I could have encountered the other possible causes they mention (poisonous plants not found round here, sunburn when I'm wrapping up warm against the cold winter weather).  What else might be making my leg itch and go red? 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

asked Dec 28, 2016 in Medical by Tabbycat1 (691,430 points)

4 Answers

+3 votes

Possibly an insect bite?  Sometimes the site of the bite is almost impossible to see.   Baking soda mixed with water into a thick paste and applied for about 20 minutes.  If it's improved after that, then it was definitely a bite.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Dec 28, 2016 by lavender (719,430 points)
+1 vote

V.D?

answered Dec 28, 2016 by stanorocks! (126,450 points)
That can safely be ruled out.
Just messin' with ya....
+2 votes

Could it be a spider bite?

Make a baking soda paste and put on it.

answered Dec 28, 2016 by UnfulfilledDesires (1,594,140 points)
+2 votes

There are two Types of dermatitis

Irritant dermatitis: This is the most common type. It can be by contact with acids, alkaline materials such as soaps and detergents, fabric softeners, solvents, or other chemicals. The reaction most often looks like a burn. It is not caused by an allergy, but rather the skin's reaction to a very irritating substance.

Allergic contact dermatitis: This form of the condition occurs when your skin comes in contact with a substance that causes you to have an allergic reaction.

Common allergens include:

  • Adhesives, including those used for false eyelashes or toupees
  • Antibiotics, such as neomycin rubbed on the surface of the skin
  • Balsam of Peru (used in many personal products and cosmetics, as well as in many foods and drinks)
  • Fabrics and clothing
  • Fragrances in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps, and moisturizers
  • Fabric softeners, laundry detergent
  • Nail polish, hair dyes, and permanent wave solutions
  • Nickel or other metals (found in jewelry, watch straps, metal zips, bra hooks, buttons, pocketknives, lipstick holders, and powder compacts)
  • Poison ivy, poison oak, poison sumac, and other plants
  • Rubber or latex gloves or shoes
  • You will NOT have a reaction to a substance when you are first exposed to the substance. However, you will form a reaction after future exposures. You may become more sensitive and develop a reaction if you use it regularly. The reaction most often occurs 24 to 48 hours after the exposure.
answered Dec 28, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,538,880 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...