6 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

177,303 total posts

20,877 questions

101,159 answers

55,267 comments

448 members

Rather than have a female dog spayed, can you sterilyze her?

+4 votes
19 views

It is fine to spay a female dog so that she will not have puppies. However at the same time, it is unfair to take away a females dog's pleasure by eliminating  sexual intercourse for her.

Accordingly should a female dog be sterilized instead? It would solve two problems: The dog would not have puppies yet at the same time would enjoy the pleasures of sexual intercourse.

related to an answer for: OMG do dogs have periods?
asked Dec 28, 2016 in Pets by WOLF (522,940 points)

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Getting an animal spayed does not keep that animal from having sex with another male animal. I live in the country and we have animals and almost from birth these animals will almost hump anything that moves, including its sisters and its mother. I have raised bottle babies and had them spayed and they go right on doing what they do. My husbands little dog will hump her toys and seems to get great pleasure from it. She would most likely hump a male dog if any were around.

answered Dec 28, 2016 by seajaih (213,720 points)
I do not approve of dogs engaging in incest (or anyone).
LOL tell the dogs that!  It doesn't matter to them if anyone approves or not, it is a natural thing for them to do.
+3 votes

Try asking the dogs.


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Dec 28, 2016 by BUFFER (1,288,380 points)
+5 votes

Getting dogs spayed or neutered has the added advantage of preventing cancer which is common in dogs. When a dog humps it's toys it's a dominant action. It's not sexual it's the dog claiming dominance over the toy. 


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Dec 28, 2016 by Glasgowbelle (1,156,580 points)
Very true!  It just 'looks' sexual.  lol


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...