7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

180,045 total posts

21,194 questions

102,523 answers

56,328 comments

454 members

87 Online
8 members and 79 guests online

What’s the worst thing you’ve eaten out of politeness?

+3 votes
53 views

Family had filet with Risotto with saffron. I had to force down several forkfulls last night. As well as the dryest red wine I ever drank. Tasted like battery acid  lol

asked Jan 2 in Just For Fun by Cinders717 (1,564,670 points)

13 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

First time meeting/eating with husband's family and they served beef heart.


"Strangers and the Knight exchanging lances..."

answered Jan 2 by gettinslim45 (171,140 points)
EEWE! You poor thing!
I'd rather lick a cat butt....
My thoughts, too.
+2 votes

I don't play that game.....

answered Jan 2 by stanorocks! (126,450 points)
Brave if it is your difficult Aunt Betsy that served it to you!! Where do you want the ashes scatttered...hehe
+3 votes

I really only enjoy very few foods and am extremely picky in my taste- so it could have been anything others would consider delicious from cake to steak- I think because of my blood type typically food considered good isn't to me 

answered Jan 2 by Afirecracker (660,600 points)
I thinks you're nuts.
But I still like you......
Awe ditto
+1 vote

This chick I met on Tinder!!!!!!!!!!

answered Jan 2 by stanorocks! (126,450 points)
+2 votes

My sisters cooking (1)

Lutefisk (2)

A few other things on my travels (3)


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 2 by Archerchef (1,180,900 points)
+3 votes

Sushi

Beef Tongue

Something my Grand Aunt made that had lima beans in it, and that was all that I recognized. 


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 2 by lavender (737,210 points)
I do not find sushi bad, I loook forward to it.  Tongue I will give you
Yes, Sushi is quite popular.  My nieces are half Japanese, and when they prepare it, it looks so pretty and delicious.
+3 votes

Nothing, thank God.

answered Jan 2 by Girlpower (232,720 points)
+2 votes

Tasteless foods.

answered Jan 2 by UnfulfilledDesires (1,612,640 points)
+2 votes
things I do not like
answered Jan 2 by curiousguy (242,680 points)
+2 votes

Ummmm, sauteed oyster alfredo.

Tasted like a plate of sauteed shit.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 2 by king313 (413,950 points)
+2 votes

Okra.  The stuff is gross.  It seems to be a weed that grows in the south so they eat it because reportedly it won't kill you.

So, everyone who eats this stuff always tells me "it is delicious if you prepare it properly", and then invite me over to see how great it is the way they fix it.  So, I have to eat it.  Gross.

The only way to prepare this stuff is to take it to the compost bin.


answered Jan 2 by Welloone (444,570 points)
They serve it breaded in some buffets here,,Ugh, never would I be able to eat it!
Breaded, fried, baked, mashed, boiled, or creamed, the stuff is gross.  I think I have tried them all.  Some are less gross than others, none are good.
+1 vote

Scrambled eggs. When I was a kid, I slept over at a friend's house and her mother made us scrambled eggs for us the next morning- she had them all ready for us when we got up. I forced down a few forkfuls because I didn't want to hurt her feelings. I appreciated her efforts in making us breakfast, but OH MY GAWD. To me, there is no food more disgusting than eggs. 

answered Jan 2 by justpassingthru (755,340 points)
+1 vote

A very little of my mother-in-laws cooking....too greasy, some things almost liquified....


We think we know, but we do not.

answered Jan 2 by carnivaljoe (459,000 points)
[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...