7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

179,720 total posts

21,166 questions

102,324 answers

56,230 comments

454 members

Are better educated/ highly educated people more likely to be atheists than religious?

+2 votes
14 views

Are people with better educational qualifications more likely to be free thinkers than to believe in any religions?


Just do it - Nike.

asked Jan 4 in Religion by Ronnio (141,880 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

So I have heard.  Richard Dawkins comes to mind.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 4 by lavender (731,870 points)
0 votes

That generalization is not necessarily true. I have known very educated people with doctorates, that are devout in some form of Christian religion. 

answered Jan 4 by Cinders717 (1,556,730 points)
0 votes

,,,the man with one of the highest I.Q's in the world...too high to be accurately measured but is estimated to be between 195-210 (Steven Hawking and Albert Einstein in comparison are both @160)  believes that he can prove the exisistence of God mathematically......look up C.T.M.U.

answered Jan 4 by nameacarl (80,060 points)
...