7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,841 total posts

21,076 questions

101,938 answers

55,827 comments

452 members

61 Online
8 members and 53 guests online

What style do you prefer?

+2 votes
21 views

traditional, contemporary, transitional, industrial or ?

asked Jan 5 in House and Home by Lasuz (699,920 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I like traditional meets contemporary. Like really old houses that are falling down, and then get redesigned with a lot of contemporary aspects (like in the kitchen and bathroom) but keep a lot of the old structure of the house and match that up with some traditional decor. 


“The lesson is that you can still make mistakes and be forgiven.” – Robert Downey Jr.

answered Jan 5 by Sheogorath (46,730 points)
I thought to myself-hmm interesting then realized that is pretty much like I have now!  Older home-1950 but updated to contemporary for the most part but still a little traditional lingers.
+4 votes

I like Lazy Boy style mixed with a little rustic country chic


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 5 by lavender (719,210 points)
I like that!
+3 votes

I like traditional decor. it has a history and life of its own.

answered Jan 5 by Cinders717 (1,538,880 points)
+2 votes

Eclectic: I like elements of most styles, except contemporary which just seeks to eliminate everything that might make something pretty. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Jan 5 by Tabbycat1 (691,430 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...