7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,225 total posts

20,992 questions

101,680 answers

55,553 comments

451 members

To those who favor the ACA...

+3 votes
24 views
Someone please explain to me when the Federal government has run anything efficiently?

MM
asked Jan 5 in World Domination by MarvinMartian (60,550 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

When they allowed you to park your space ship on the lawn of the White House.

answered Jan 5 by UnfulfilledDesires (1,582,370 points)
0 votes

Exactly it doesn't really matter which party are in office. Your statement accurately covers it all! It doesn't matter to me as I do not have the money to buy insurance from the ACA. They cannot fine me as I don't earn enough money.

answered Jan 5 by Cinders717 (1,527,990 points)
+1 vote

I am in favor of many of the ACA's aspects. It needs serious tweaking, but in general, more people having access to health care is a good thing. My feeling is that the ACA is flawed - always has been - but it is the first step towards changing the horrible status of access to health care that the US had experienced for the last 50 years. Something needed to be done and before the ACA, nobody was doing anything. 

Social Security and Medicare are government-run programs that most Americans seem to love. Of course, there's "red tape" - it's a huge bureacracy! But getting rid of them would be catastrophic. Social Security's financial status would be FINE if the thieves in DC would quit stealing from it and pay back what they already took, and then lift the wage cap on it. These programs were initiated to fill a NEED in our society. If we take them away, that NEED will come back - tenfold. 

answered Jan 5 by justpassingthru (752,200 points)
Here's my problem with it...  Everyone talks about how it helped this person or helped that person without talking about the cost or the bad things in it.

It would be nice if everyone had new cars and auto insurance too.  These are critical to improving the status of the poor and giving them access to jobs and all sorts of other things in life.  But the bottom line is that it is not practically affordable.

It would have been cheaper if the federal government had simply purchased health insurance for the 30 million who were uninsured and just gave it to them.  Then we'd not have all of this mess.

But the ACA was never really about health insurance.  It was a revenue bill.  If you go back and read about it (even the current things said) one of the major points touted is how it will drive down the deficit.  In other words, it taxes people and puts money into the government pocketbook.  More money in Washington is the LAST thing we need.  As you noted, the THIEVES are going to take it all and spend it.

If the ACA was about giving people health coverage, they would not have started targeting free health clinics and making them shut down.  They would not have targeted people with great health insurance and told them they can't have it anymore.  They would not tell my employer that I can't have a free health benefit that it offers other employees because I choose to cover my own health expenses through a HSA.  There are other examples, but I don't have the time or the stomach to go through them all.  But it all boils down to the fact that they wanted to control things associated with healthcare - not because they want to control health, but they care about the money that goes along with it.

It's SICK.  All of the politicians are SICK!

I can't wait to get back to Mars!  (Rant over)  :)

MM

And now everyone is in a panic because they think that if the ACA is repealed, every other program will fail.  That's just a slanted view of things designed to create fear.
We can't wait for you to leave, also !!
Stop sucking up the earth benefits....
Adios MMutha.... and take your MM junk with you....
0 votes

No big fan of ACA here, but I'm still thinking about the gov't running something efficiently part...

answered 5 days ago by hearmenow (178,260 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...