7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

179,720 total posts

21,166 questions

102,324 answers

56,230 comments

454 members

What do you cook best?

+3 votes
17 views
asked Jan 6 in Recipes by Lasuz (705,870 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

It varies, but Chili, roast, and marina..  one more thing that my husband always likes, but I forget now.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 6 by lavender (731,870 points)
+1 vote

I don't cook frequently, but I've received some compliments for my chocolate tiffin. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Jan 6 by Tabbycat1 (693,980 points)
What is that?
Also known as chocolate biscuit cake.  It's made by mixing melted chocolate, butter/butter substitute, golden syrup, crushed digestive biscuits and assorted dried fruit and/or nuts (which ones vary from recipe to recipe), then when it's cooled down enough to be put in the fridge, putting it in there to set.  Fitzbillies in Cambridge calls it Duke of Cambridge cake as apparently he is very fond of this cake.
Interesting.!
+1 vote

Chicken Bog.  I know, wth?  But, it's a southern thing and not what I grew up making.  It's sort of an in-law inherited dish that I had to learn how to make and I learned.  

And, fish stew.  Both yummy winter dishes that fill your belly and make you want to go to sleep with a smile on your face.


“Sometimes the questions are complicated and the answers are simple.” ― Dr. Seuss

answered Jan 6 by easyjolene (534,800 points)
+1 vote

My manicotti with homemade meat sauce is quite good or so I've been told.  My guy loves my roast beef too;)

answered Jan 6 by Cinders717 (1,556,730 points)
I bet it is yummy!
The sauce is made the way my Grandmother made it and my Mom. Grandmother was from Naples.  But I make it loaded with meat for my bf, per his request lol. I don't make it for myself, just lazy lol.
...