7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,559 total posts

21,032 questions

101,810 answers

55,717 comments

452 members

68 Online
9 members and 59 guests online

After being uninvited from Ellen, Kim Burrell's radio show gets cancelled...

+4 votes
21 views

After Kim Burrell's homophobic rant went viral, she gets both uninvited from Ellen, and her radio show cancelled. Is it just me, or does that feel like justice?

It must be so sad for Ellen, that, even in a position like hers, she still has to deal with these kinds of people.


That's my secret, Cap; I'm always tired **transforms into Incredible Sloth**

asked Jan 6 in In the News by nocturnal_snow (35,250 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

  There will always be hate in one form or another, because people like Burrell can't just keep their mouths shut and let others live.  It's sickening.  Glad that woman is off the air.   I am sure she can find another place to spew her  hate to her other listeners that follow her narrow, hateful views.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 6 by lavender (712,350 points)
+2 votes

I never heard of this person until the news about her blatant anti-gay blathering became public. WTF would make someone be so hateful towards gays who are simply living their lives and aren't hurting anyone?  I'm so freakin' sick of people hating other people for stupid, superficial reasons like their choice of sex partner or the color of their skin or what house of worship they go to.   

answered Jan 6 by justpassingthru (753,160 points)
+1 vote

You reap what you sow, and Ellen did the right thing and so did the radio in letting her go.!

answered Jan 6 by Cinders717 (1,531,780 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...