7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,263 total posts

21,000 questions

101,698 answers

55,565 comments

451 members

85 Online
11 members and 74 guests online

Do you have a secret passage?

+2 votes
13 views

Or not so secret.


That thing you did. Do it again.

asked Jan 6 in House and Home by Bluegenel (1,252,061 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

I'm not telling: it's a secret. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Jan 6 by Tabbycat1 (690,010 points)
+2 votes

In my Grandparents farmhouse, there was a closet that had doors at both ends.  One end led into the kitchen and the other into the family room. To get between these two rooms one normally had to go around through the dining room and then the living room to the family room - but us little kids would push through the clothes and such at both ends and made it our "secret passage way".


answered Jan 6 by grinandbareit (328,490 points)
0 votes

We had a weather tunnel that led from the House to the Barn.  It case of a Blizzrd you could get from the house to the Barn, or use it  for shelter in bad weather (tornado).  Was it secret, not really.  However strangers to our house did not know about it.


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 6 by Archerchef (1,174,000 points)
+1 vote
The "Secret Sidewalk" in Niles.   That was a place only certain people knew about.  It's still there.  Charlie Chaplin filmed a few scenes of his movies on the SS, when he had his studio there    You had to hike up a steep hill to get to the Sidewalk - oh, memories.

"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 6 by lavender (706,830 points)
+2 votes

No but reading a book about a secret passage inside an ancient tree trunk,lol. 

answered Jan 8 by Cinders717 (1,529,080 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...