7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,561 total posts

21,032 questions

101,812 answers

55,717 comments

452 members

Should well-educated people be better thinkers than uneducated or lowly-educated people?

+3 votes
21 views

I think that any highly-educated person in any part of the world should be able to think more logically, rationally, and critically than any uneducated or lowly-educated person in any part of the world.

I would define any highly-educated person to be someone who has already attended any educational institution of higher learning, such as a college or a university, and has successfully completed all the necessary course requirements and graduated with an undergraduate degree, like a Bachelor's degree, and/ or with an advanced postgraduate degree, like either a Master's degree or a doctorate degree.

I would define any uneducated or lowly-educated person to be someone who either did not receive any education at all (In other words, they had completely no education/ zero education), or who only just went to any high/ secondary school and graduated with just a high/ secondary school qualification/ diploma.

Any uneducated or lowly-educated person could be excused for not being able to think very logically, rationally, and critically, due to the fact that they either did not receive any education at all or they only received a very minimal amount of education for themselves.

Any highly-educated person is generally expected to be better thinkers because they have already undergone a lot more formal and rigorous higher educational/ academic training.

However, there are some highly-educated people who are not able to think very well for themselves, despite them already having received more formal higher educational/ academic training than the average person.

That being said, this is the exception rather than the norm, because for a fact, most highly-educated people are usually able to think much better than any other uneducated or lowly-educated people.


Just do it - Nike.

asked Jan 7 in Education by Ronnio (140,030 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes

No anybody dumb enough to spend the most lucrative years of their lives paying an institution for approval is not that smart and obviously lacks the ability to think things through - I'm exhibit a

answered Jan 7 by Afirecracker (660,320 points)
+1 vote
It depends.  One can't buy street smarts and common sense.

"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 7 by lavender (712,350 points)
+2 votes

They should be, but some of them suffer from what Hayek referred to as the Fatal Conceit.  Read his book of the same name for an insight into how lots of smart people can sometimes get it wrong. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Jan 7 by Tabbycat1 (690,850 points)
+2 votes

I am a college graduate with a great career and let me tell you my father has told me plenty of times that I am one smart cookie but I lack common sense at times. 

answered Jan 8 by Kissimi91 (710 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...