7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

180,146 total posts

21,203 questions

102,590 answers

56,353 comments

454 members

81 Online
3 members and 78 guests online

How important is money when determining who you will

+2 votes
53 views

or won't date?   Does their vehicle matter?  Their home?  Whether they are in debt or manage their finances well?

asked Jan 7 in Dating by Lasuz (707,430 points)

11 Answers

+2 votes

Money is not a problem. As long as there's enough of it.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Jan 7 by Bluegenel (1,263,261 points)
+2 votes

None of those. I didn't care about the money, or lack there of in our case when we first got together.   For me, it was always sense of humor, especially if they could handle mine.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 7 by lavender (737,830 points)
+3 votes

Important. They must be a working person and not a bum and  freeload offf people. He doesn't have to be rich or drive a fancy car. And yes I think it shows responsibility if they manage their finances well. Who wants to be with someone who doesn't pay their bills and accumulates debt and spends money on silly things they don't need all the time, that to me would be a an irresponsible materialistic person. 

answered Jan 7 by Girlpower (232,760 points)
+2 votes

No issue whatsoever.  I am not interested in a person's bank acct,assets, or yearly income. It is ALL ABOUT HOW THEY TREAT ME!

answered Jan 7 by Cinders717 (1,565,500 points)
I'm with you!

Lots more important things in a relationship than money!

+1 vote

Their possessions won't catch my attention nor will their job. A person earning 35 to 40 a year with their house and car paid off and money saved has more freedom than someone over 100K with a mortgage, car note, and enslaved to keeping up woth the Joneses. I personally wouldn't care if they're in debt due to the fact one can make bad decisions early but are making steps in the right direction towards eliminating and properly managing it.

That's my opinion.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 7 by king313 (416,580 points)
excellent points!

agreed


+1 vote

Not a factor.  Common interests, genetic matches, common sense of humor or thought process is what attracts me.  For some I've observed a rude awakening in men when they finally achieve their financial goals and presume great relationships a beautiful wife and family automatically comes and they go through a real awakening that those type of quality relationships actually take arguably more time to build than their wealth did and have the added burden of risking attracting women that would manipulate even kill them for their wealth acquired

answered Jan 7 by Afirecracker (660,600 points)
I don't understand genetic matches?  You date family members?
No lol but pheromones (smells) and saliva (kissing) are telling as to whether or not to be attracted based on genetic matches that we subconsciously either find appealing or not that have the best immune support etc and don't have the same weaknesses.

Oh okay.

+2 votes

Money is the # 1issue of the most disagreements in serious relationships. 

 I only expect a s/o to be able to manage what they have to work with. I don't care what they drive or where they live. I do care if they are reasonably organized and responsible for themselves (called adulting) so it doesn't  become a problem for me.

answered Jan 7 by Pookie (57,580 points)
"Money is the # 1issue of the most disagreements in serious relationships"
amen! hence my response above. My partner can treat me like a queen but if he doesn't have his finances in order we are going to have problems if we are living together and are not rich.

Yup!

+2 votes

won't affect me, but my student loan debt may play a factor in a ladies decision who knows?

answered Jan 9 by curiousguy (244,170 points)
0 votes

Financial Responsibly is very important, in someone I keep around.  I prefer to date a peer, however in a pinch looks will suffice for a night


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 9 by Archerchef (1,180,900 points)
+2 votes
I had one date with a guy who was living off unemployment (he was in construction and in the winter, jobs are very limited)....he was going to school and it didn't bother me. What DID bother me was when he chastised me for working in a field I went to school for but wasn't making enough for his liking. This was 8 years ago and there wasn't a second date as he turned out to be an even bigger dick than I could ever imagine.

I have my standards higher because of it.

I might as well spam my book haha: http://amzn.to/2hjCZsD

answered Jan 9 by Jillopo (228,560 points)

He was no loss.  You deserve a lot more.

Thanks, Lasuz :)

I was hurt for about 2 minutes, I grieved the loss of a bug for longer than that.

+2 votes

Not very. Maybe it becomes important as you get older, but I'm only really interested in how a person makes me feel. No matter how well off a person is, that money could go away, and when it does you still have to like the person it leaves behind.


“The lesson is that you can still make mistakes and be forgiven.” – Robert Downey Jr.

answered Jan 9 by Sheogorath (48,230 points)
[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...