7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

180,148 total posts

21,203 questions

102,591 answers

56,354 comments

454 members

Just read this reply to an article on lifehacker about using strong passwords

+2 votes
22 views

This is all crap. Bruteforce will get you if your password is not long enough no matter how many tricks you listed. My personal setup for cracking passwords is a Micro Velocity Supercomputer loaded with 8 Telsa GPUs connected to a cloud network of 250 CPUs via Accessdata's DNA tool. Not in the trillions, but double digit billions password guesses per second. The tricks crackers use are used in milliseconds, then dictionary attacks, custom word attacks, and onto brute force, one letter at a time. 50% of the time you will crack a password in milliseconds due to it being weak, the other 45% of the time you will crack the password in an hour after taking the suspects computer and RAM and converting it to a giant text file and using that as your dictionary attack. Old and current passwords are hiding in that data to crack open any password. The last 5% is hope. Hope that your billion guesses per second will hit the right combination before hell freezes over.


That thing you did. Do it again.

asked Jan 7 in Technology by Bluegenel (1,263,261 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

We are all doomed.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 7 by lavender (737,830 points)
+1 vote

I am friends with D.A.R.Y.L. ...he will help us.

answered Jan 7 by UnfulfilledDesires (1,612,640 points)
0 votes

How can someone be smart enough to come up with a system like that, but stupid enough to admit to it where any f**ker can see? 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Jan 7 by Tabbycat1 (695,790 points)
[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...