7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,265 total posts

21,000 questions

101,698 answers

55,567 comments

451 members

89 Online
11 members and 78 guests online

How many remote controls do you have in your house?

+2 votes
17 views

5 One for the TV , one for the DVD and one for the VHS player that still works :) Oh and one for upstairs and downstairs AC.

asked Jan 8 in Entertainment by Cinders717 (1,529,080 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

No joke -  my husband has 5 in the living room ( I use only two of them ), and 6 in his tv room.  One is for Roku, One for Comcast, and I couldn't tell you what the others are for.  


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 8 by lavender (706,830 points)
Wow that is alot of remotes for one room!!! I would get very confused lol:)
I always get confused.  Those are his toys, so I just ignore the rest and use one or two.
+1 vote

One for the TV, and an app on my phone that controls the TV. So if my phone counts, two.


“The lesson is that you can still make mistakes and be forgiven.” – Robert Downey Jr.

answered Jan 8 by Sheogorath (45,680 points)
+1 vote

Four - one for each TV set.


We think we know, but we do not.

answered Jan 8 by carnivaljoe (458,160 points)
+1 vote

I have 5 but I think I can get by with only one for my TV and VCR/DVD COMBO.

answered Jan 8 by WOLF (523,660 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...