7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

179,720 total posts

21,166 questions

102,324 answers

56,230 comments

454 members

54 Online
2 members and 52 guests online

Roomba anyone?

+2 votes
13 views

Does anyone own a Roomba or similar robotic vacuum?  How do you like it?  Does it require a  lot of maintenance?  Will it clean pet hair well?

asked Jan 8 in House and Home by Lasuz (705,870 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

It's great for pet I'd never buy one for myself though way too expensive 

answered Jan 8 by Afirecracker (660,520 points)
0 votes
You got to read this before deciding - Roomba vs. dog poo
answered Jan 8 by grinandbareit (330,330 points)

I read a lengthy Roomba and poo story in the middle of the night and it was hysterical.  I do not know if the same or similar.  I very rarely have that issue with the dogs going in e house.

+2 votes

Roomba's suck.  My parents gave me one, and the only thing that it picked up was my dog's attention, because he thought it was a toy.  I have tried it on both bare floor, carpet, and linoleum.   Waste of money.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 8 by lavender (731,870 points)

Wow, I'm surprised.  My neighbor has one and was happy with thr cleanup but returned it three times as it wasn't working right.  I thought it was an anomaly.

I liked the concept, but essentially my parents paid for dog toy haha.

You are so funny!  I was going to buy on Amazon this morning.  Now I'm wondering.

Well, if you do, keep the box and the return label just in case. 

Lol.i

:P

+2 votes

No but just got a new Shark and I love it!!! 

answered Jan 8 by Cinders717 (1,556,730 points)
...