7 Members have donated this month.
Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

180,606 total posts

21,251 questions

102,844 answers

56,511 comments

455 members

Is a 9mm caliber bullet/ round considered to be a very weak ammunition?

+1 vote
13 views

I do consider a 9mm caliber bullet/ round to be a rather weak ammunition, as it lacks a lot of stopping and killing power.

I always prefer to use much bigger, much stronger, much more powerful, much more deadly, much more lethal, much more devastating bullets/ rounds, as they are much more effective and much more efficient at injuring and/ or killing any intended target(s).

My favorite bullet/ round is the .50 caliber one, as it definitely is a very strong, very powerful, very deadly, very lethal, very devastating bullet/ round, that can effectively and efficiently stop and kill any big/ small targets with only just a few bullets/ rounds, instead of having to use a large quantity of other smaller and weaker bullets/ rounds.


Just do it - Nike.

asked Jan 8 in Technology by Ronnio (142,580 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

I don't know. 


You are entitled to your opinion, but you are not entitled to your own alternative facts.

answered Jan 8 by lavender (744,590 points)
+2 votes

...everything is relative. A 9mm compared to a .50cal.IS rather puny......but when compared to a .22CB cap, a 9mm is a monster.

...with todays modern weapons, plus the cost to produce one round of ammunition going ever higher,  with the advancement in bullet design with the physical size of the round being smaller than a .45acp or .38 Special, which translates to lower cost per round. Being smaller means less recoil which makes it an easy to shoot caliber and with the impressive ballistics of the 9mm, pretty much make it the 'go to' caliber of choice for most concealed carry applications, law enforcement world wide as well as competition and recreational shooters  

answered Jan 8 by nameacarl (80,060 points)
0 votes

I got a bullet that I keep on the shelf at my kitchen sink.

It has got to be over 60 years old, and might came from the Winchester rifle that good ole Uncle Vernon owned.

answered Jan 8 by UnfulfilledDesires (1,612,770 points)
+1 vote

You must understand that any bullet has stopping power when the bullets are placed right on the target.... they teach that in CCW class. A throat or head shot usually is an instant kill shot. Of course a 9 mm may not have the stopping power of say, a .40 or .45 but that is usually because those are higher caliber guns with more powerful ammo. I'd say it won't matter if they blow off your head or rip the throat to shreds.

I myself have a .45 and always preferred it over everything else.... compact version or otherwise noted. 

And BTW, not much on the market has the stooping power of a .50 cal...... just saying.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 8 by king313 (419,950 points)
[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...