7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,561 total posts

21,032 questions

101,812 answers

55,717 comments

452 members

What do you think of Pit Bulls?

+3 votes
20 views

Does anyone have any experience with them ??

asked Jan 8 in Education by Boxer1 (215,480 points)

I dont know. I dont trust them. Ive had 7 dogs longterm. They were all great dogs...3 Boxers, a chow, a german sheppard,  a sharpei, and a St. Bernard.  All great dogs well trained, well behaved ,playful ,and protective. Especially the Boxers, those are the best family dogs in my opinion. 

My daughters boyfriend recieved a 7 week old pit bull for Christmas....good looking puppy. Very playful, with the brightest light blue eyes, attentive , and eager to please. Which should make her easy to train.

He has never had a pet before, hes 19.  I keep trying to tell him not to roughhouse with her, he says he wants a tough dog.  The kid is here all the time, naturally with the dog.  Not a problem. I actually like the puppy, it loves to bite, and ive got her in just a few quick days not biting my daughter or myself. But the dog is always snipping at him, he responds with aggresion, doesnt hit the dog , but lets it know he is bigger...i suppose.  The dog actually bit him on his junk the other day....i laughed my ass off.  But that said i see the dog is too much for him. My daughter is in love with this dog , i have to admit that dog is growing on me. The problem is the boyfriend is enlisting in the Marines, and they are planning for  my daughter to care for  the puppy. So you know who is going to be taking care of her in the long run. But, im pretty weary of the breed as a whole.  Shes a sweet dog now, in a year or two who knows?  Just today the pups father attacked the mother and did some major damage, they are pure breed, of course she fought back...and the scene was a mess from what i was told.  Supposedly those dogs are breed, and well taken care of. But, i have no idea. 




Growing up my brother had 2 pits...those dogs were 4 legged nightmares.  They killed everything that ran from them.

8 Answers

+1 vote

They've got a bad reputation. But in my opinion it's all about the owner and how the dog is trained. We had an English Bull Terrier. Not a pit bull but a lovely dog. The one thing with pure breeds is they can have more problems than any other type. Our English Bull Terrier had a lot of problems with her underside and kept getting a rash that my Mother had to deal with daily.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Jan 8 by Bluegenel (1,254,761 points)
+1 vote

One of my friends is involved in pit rescue, and I have said it here before, I have not met a 'bad' Pit.  They get a bad rap, because of their owners.   Rots used to have to the same bad rap, as well as Mastif's.    It's disgusting and heartbreaking.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 8 by lavender (712,350 points)
+2 votes

I grew up with several and every one that I have met has been sweet. Like anything you raise from infancy temperament and behavior is going to be part nature and part nurture. I think a lot of the misbehavior seen in pits is because they were bred to be pugnacious and people don't take the time to train them and then do stupid things like leave their small children unattended near the untrained dog.

answered Jan 8 by borninthemeadowcourt (404,030 points)
+2 votes

As a lifelong dog owner, the owner of the dog is who trains them to be more aggressive than what they already are predisposed to be. Dogs that are built for working farms and everything (Rottweilers, Mastiffs, German Shepherds, Pitbulls, etc.) have a tendency or inclination to not only please their masters but to protect the territory. Pitbulls are medium build but muscular and extremely athletic, and thus, can be a nightmare when in attack mode due to how territorial they are. I've owned them and of course, they were extremely dangerous to anything or anyone not living every day in the household, but for us in the family...... great family dogs.

Pitbulls get a bad rep because of two reason, in my opinion....... one, because of the Hip-Hop culture (overly stereotyping Black males and a distorted masculinity that Pitbulls equate manhood)..... two, because the majority of publicized attacks are done by them. All dogs are capable of turning against their owners. 


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 8 by king313 (405,110 points)
+1 vote

I think they got a bad rep. But that is because some people who breed them train them to be vicious and dangerous. If a pit bull is raised from a pup the normal way, they make wonderful pets!

answered Jan 8 by Cinders717 (1,531,820 points)
0 votes

Not sure why they're even a breed but they are most prevalent at no kill shelters allowing no other breeds in

answered Jan 8 by Afirecracker (660,320 points)
+1 vote

Although I am personally kind of leery of them, I think with the right owner - one who trains them properly and who can keep them under control at all times - they can make good pets. The fact that they are capable of causing a lot of damage means the owners have to take special care to socialize them and keep them in line all the time.

I think it stinks that so many of these poor animals are raised by assholes who only want to use them as weapons or for fighting "sport."  No living creature deserves such horrible treatment. 

answered Jan 8 by justpassingthru (753,160 points)
0 votes

my thought is that it is the owner who is bad, not a breed

answered Jan 9 by curiousguy (233,640 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...