7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,847 total posts

21,077 questions

101,941 answers

55,829 comments

452 members

64 Online
8 members and 56 guests online

Two schools of thought on this -what's yours?

+2 votes
20 views

Some think you can't learn from success -if your enjoying success you just keep doing it when you fail you take an inventory and can make appropriate changes and grow/learn.

Others think when you're successful you can see what's going right and make some improvements to keep growing, when you failing shame takes over and depression and you can't get back into success.  

The latter I suppose is the law of attraction-so to simplify do you agree with the law of attraction?

asked Jan 8 in Career by Afirecracker (660,320 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

The law of attraction is the name given to the maxim "like attracts like" which in New Thought philosophy is used to sum up the idea that by focusing on positive or negative thoughts a person brings positive or negative experiences into their life.[1][2] This belief is based upon the idea that people and their thoughts are both made from "pure energy", and the belief that like energy attracts like energy. So in short, if you think you are a failure and will continue to believe that, indeed you will fail!

answered Jan 8 by Cinders717 (1,538,880 points)
+1 vote

Guess it depends more on how that success makes a person feel.

Or why they deem it necessary to be successful.

answered Jan 8 by UnfulfilledDesires (1,593,980 points)
+1 vote

everyone must learn to fail

answered Jan 9 by curiousguy (235,370 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...