7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,267 total posts

21,000 questions

101,700 answers

55,567 comments

451 members

87 Online
12 members and 75 guests online

Two schools of thought on this -what's yours?

+2 votes
20 views

Some think you can't learn from success -if your enjoying success you just keep doing it when you fail you take an inventory and can make appropriate changes and grow/learn.

Others think when you're successful you can see what's going right and make some improvements to keep growing, when you failing shame takes over and depression and you can't get back into success.  

The latter I suppose is the law of attraction-so to simplify do you agree with the law of attraction?

asked Jan 8 in Career by Afirecracker (660,320 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

The law of attraction is the name given to the maxim "like attracts like" which in New Thought philosophy is used to sum up the idea that by focusing on positive or negative thoughts a person brings positive or negative experiences into their life.[1][2] This belief is based upon the idea that people and their thoughts are both made from "pure energy", and the belief that like energy attracts like energy. So in short, if you think you are a failure and will continue to believe that, indeed you will fail!

answered Jan 8 by Cinders717 (1,529,080 points)
+1 vote

Guess it depends more on how that success makes a person feel.

Or why they deem it necessary to be successful.

answered Jan 8 by UnfulfilledDesires (1,583,390 points)
+1 vote

everyone must learn to fail

answered Jan 9 by curiousguy (229,940 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...