7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,556 total posts

21,032 questions

101,808 answers

55,716 comments

452 members

Do police.............................................

+4 votes
21 views

Call an ambulance and administer a traffic ticket when they pull over a man driving extremely recklessly (without having yet to cause any damage or hurt anyone) his prego wife to the hospital to give birth?  or does he turn his sirens on and say "get in my car and let's get to the hospital!"?

asked Jan 9 in Leisure by wakeforester (29,290 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

One thing I would question is if I were a man and I had to quickly drive my wife to the hospital, I wouldn't pull over. I would keep driving to the damn hospital. 


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 9 by lavender (712,350 points)
+2 votes

No the police usually call the ambulance and don't like to deliver babies. No matter how much quicker it seems to put them in the squad car.  Guy deserves the ticket if he can't keep himself together to drive his wife safely to hospital. He could kill his loved one and any other person in his path.

answered Jan 9 by Cinders717 (1,531,740 points)
+2 votes

I wouldn't know, haven't been in that situation. But I did hear that in Canada, a man was racing his wife to the hospital after she went in labor and a police officer stopped him for going over the speed limit. Once they arrived and the baby was born, he issued a citation for him. I don't remember if it was thrown out in court or not.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 9 by king313 (405,110 points)
+2 votes

Policemen can do whatever they want.  

answered Jan 9 by Afirecracker (660,320 points)
+2 votes

Dammit....He's supposed to be a man....keep it together and get her to the hospital , Nancy!!

answered Jan 9 by Boxer1 (215,480 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...