6 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

177,296 total posts

20,873 questions

101,158 answers

55,265 comments

448 members

86 Online
5 members and 81 guests online

When was the last time you hand washed the dishes?

+4 votes
22 views

No working dishwasher so everyday I hand wash.

asked Jan 9 in House and Home by Cinders717 (1,514,820 points)

11 Answers

+3 votes

I will say every other day whenever there are big pans to wash

answered Jan 9 by curiousguy (217,610 points)
+3 votes

A few days ago. Our dishwasher doesn't work -well, sometimes it does, sometimes it doesn't.  Since we are moving this year, I am not replacing it.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 9 by lavender (686,150 points)
+3 votes

Everyday since Dishwashers and their soaps etch most dishes.  Fact not fiction.  Yes I ahve a dishwasher


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 9 by Archerchef (1,167,880 points)
+3 votes

Yesterday.

My wife will not let me put a lot of stuff in the dishwasher so I have to hand wash it.  Personally, anything that isn't dishwasher safe is garbage.  I would just throw it out.

But alas, she won't let me do that either, so I hand wash some every day.

answered Jan 9 by Welloone (435,530 points)
+3 votes

just a few minutes ago.  We have a dishwasher but sometimes it is just easier to do that.  We run the dishwasher once a week

answered Jan 9 by Hulagirl55 (54,550 points)
+3 votes

Everyday I don't have a dishwasher. I have dishwasher hands though..


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Jan 9 by Glasgowbelle (1,156,580 points)
+3 votes

I have a dishwasher but sometimes it is much faster to hand wash. I did a few last night.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 9 by king313 (398,440 points)
+2 votes

I attempt to hand wash something daily.

answered Jan 9 by UnfulfilledDesires (1,565,410 points)
+1 vote

daily....a dishwasher is luxury

answered Jan 9 by mysticfemale12 (1,118,410 points)

Exactly, won't waste time and money on it.!

+1 vote

I have some pots and pans that can't go in the dishwasher, so I hand-wash those regularly. They're so easy to clean, though, that it's not a big deal at all.

answered Jan 9 by justpassingthru (750,840 points)

My Mom did the same with pots and pans. I have the old dishwasher but it doesn't work anymore.  And I never liked it anyway. It seemed like double work. Mom always soaked all the dishes and prewashed  them before she put them in the dishwasher lol.  Doing it once is good for me:)

I would definitely put them in the dishwasher if I could! But they are *not* dish-washer safe because the non-stick ceramic coating in them is too delicate.

+2 votes

I just put them in the sink and hope they will wash themselves.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Jan 9 by Bluegenel (1,247,221 points)

LOL!



[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...