7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,561 total posts

21,032 questions

101,812 answers

55,717 comments

452 members

69 Online
9 members and 60 guests online

Is it Japanese that use their family name first

+3 votes
13 views

So if your name were Jane smith in Japanese you'd say you were smith Jane?

asked Jan 9 in In the News by Afirecracker (660,320 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Yes and in a number of other Asian and African Cultures.


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 9 by Archerchef (1,174,960 points)
+1 vote

My sister in law is Japanese, and I am not sure if this is "thee" way, but she uses her family name as her middle name.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 9 by lavender (712,350 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...