6 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

177,296 total posts

20,873 questions

101,158 answers

55,265 comments

448 members

77 Online
5 members and 72 guests online

What was the last movie you watched and didn't like at all?

+2 votes
19 views
asked Jan 9 in Entertainment by Cinders717 (1,514,820 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes

I tried watching the Notebook, and couldn't make it through.  Don't like chick flicks, and don't like Gosling.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 9 by lavender (686,150 points)

It was so depressing!!  You didn't miss anything. He is not my favourite actor but did win a Globe last night I think. Nicholas Sparks based movies always are tear jerkers lol

yuck.  I think the only chicky flicky ones I like are the 'classic' films, with Cary Grant, Audrey Hepburn, etc.  I can't deal with the current crap.  Gossling is not pleasant to look at either.  I did accidentally hear his speech last night, and it was sweet.

Like you I am not attracted to him!  lol. He is sort of nerdy looking isn't he?  At least to me. Hardly leading man material lol. I liked real leading man, George Clooney comes to mind lol ;) 

I love George.    Gossling looks like a character on the Flintstones to me.  Not sure why - maybe it's his exaggeratedly long face.

The Notebook was great, nut if you want a good Nicholas Sparks one, the best of me

Is that a chick flick, too, CG?  

it is...............but it is good.  All Nicholas Sparks movies fall in that category, but I liked that one.  You might actually like the Lucky One because it has Zack Efron

oh shoot, yeah, I can't do chick flicks.  Efron is not my type.  Shoot.

besides Clooney, who is your type?

I like the younger Michael Madsen, quirky Steve Buscemi,  Resevoir Dogs-type actors.    And, Ed Harris, I love him.

I loved Milk Money.  Ed Harris was in that

Harris was great, GREAT in Pollack.  That is a movie I would highly recommend.   He portrays the painter, Pollack.

+1 vote

Mr. 3000

answered Jan 10 by curiousguy (217,610 points)
+1 vote

Underworld: Rise of the Lycans, and the main reason why I did not like it was because it turned out to be much more violent, much more intense, much more aggressive, and much more scary/ frightening, than I had initially and originally anticipated it to be!


Just do it - Nike.

answered Jan 10 by Ronnio (138,060 points)
+2 votes
*shudders* Suicide Squad. Pace, structure, plot, all of it was bad. 
Nice soundtrack actually, the music producers in that movie tried their best to make the movie not seem so s***.

“The lesson is that you can still make mistakes and be forgiven.” – Robert Downey Jr.

answered 6 days ago by Sheogorath (42,050 points)

You hit the nail on the head



[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...