7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,843 total posts

21,077 questions

101,939 answers

55,827 comments

452 members

62 Online
8 members and 54 guests online

have you ever been in an abusive relationship?

+3 votes
13 views

What did you do?


That's my secret, Cap; I'm always tired **transforms into Incredible Sloth**

asked Jan 10 in Relationships by nocturnal_snow (35,250 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

Not physically but verbally, and I split. 


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 10 by lavender (719,210 points)
+1 vote

About 18 months ago, yeah.

He was both physically and verbally abusive, highly manipulative, and a cheater. I broke up with him, eventually with my sister's, but it took me a long time.

When I look back on it now, it seems pretty scary. And one of the main reasons I never wanted to say anything is because I hadn't come out yet. It's freaky to think of how many people are in that situation.


“The lesson is that you can still make mistakes and be forgiven.” – Robert Downey Jr.

answered Jan 10 by Sheogorath (46,730 points)
0 votes

Well, yea... I guess I have. She hit me one time and I nearly broke her face for that. I left her that day and it took a long time to accept her apology. 

My ex was somewhat abusive mentally but we played games on each other.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 10 by king313 (407,610 points)
+1 vote

It was mentally abusive, though once he threw me in a ditch along the highway and I had to walk  home at night. Once he threw me on a cement basement floor and bruised my hip badly. Hid it from my Mom.  I let him know if he ever hit me I would grab any sharp object and do what I had to.. So he never hit me. He wanted to. Finally I had clues he was cheating. Caught  him with her and told him to "Have a nice Life". Which in tranlation means you are dead to me!  Every couple years he calls or writes begging me to be friends lol. Never has heard a word from me!!

Can't talk to a dead person anyway lol

answered Jan 10 by Cinders717 (1,538,880 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...