7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,267 total posts

21,000 questions

101,700 answers

55,567 comments

451 members

87 Online
12 members and 75 guests online

Why do most people get fatter and fatter as they age?

+3 votes
17 views

Is it because they keep on eating more and more food, while at the same time leading a very sedentary lifestyle and they do not ever exercise at all/ have any regular strenuous physical activities to keep themselves in good physically fit shape?


Just do it - Nike.

asked Jan 10 in Diet and Health by Ronnio (139,930 points)

3 Answers

+3 votes

slow metabolism

answered Jan 10 by curiousguy (229,940 points)
+3 votes

You burn less calooriues as you age so you must compensate for this by eating less and / or exercise. 


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Jan 10 by BUFFER (1,293,870 points)
+1 vote

  Metabolism slows, older age is the age for the possibility of health problems, which can deter them from exercise....  That's only two examples, and that's only because I need more coffee.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 10 by lavender (706,830 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...