6 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

177,296 total posts

20,873 questions

101,158 answers

55,265 comments

448 members

89 Online
5 members and 84 guests online

How long does valerian in capsule form take to work?

+3 votes
11 views

The tea's supposed to take an hour.  I got a free trial of the capsules at a health food store recently, so I took 2 as advised on the packet, but that was easily more than an hour ago. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

asked 6 days ago in Diet and Health by Tabbycat1 (686,710 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Valerian may take 1 to 2hrs depending on its source. If it is just raw Valerian powder in capsules it will take longer than capsules made from Valerian Extract . Which is much more potent.  Herbs get into the system faster on an empty stomach.

answered 6 days ago by Cinders717 (1,514,820 points)
+1 vote

It takes anywhere from an hour to two hours to work.  I used to take it, but it never worked for me.   Some people say it works for them.  Good luck.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered 6 days ago by lavender (686,150 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...