7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

179,720 total posts

21,166 questions

102,324 answers

56,230 comments

454 members

52 Online
2 members and 50 guests online

How long does valerian in capsule form take to work?

+3 votes
11 views

The tea's supposed to take an hour.  I got a free trial of the capsules at a health food store recently, so I took 2 as advised on the packet, but that was easily more than an hour ago. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

asked Jan 11 in Diet and Health by Tabbycat1 (693,980 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Valerian may take 1 to 2hrs depending on its source. If it is just raw Valerian powder in capsules it will take longer than capsules made from Valerian Extract . Which is much more potent.  Herbs get into the system faster on an empty stomach.

answered Jan 11 by Cinders717 (1,556,730 points)
+1 vote

It takes anywhere from an hour to two hours to work.  I used to take it, but it never worked for me.   Some people say it works for them.  Good luck.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 11 by lavender (731,870 points)
...