7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,267 total posts

21,000 questions

101,700 answers

55,567 comments

451 members

87 Online
12 members and 75 guests online

Do you take vitamins or supplements of any kind?

+3 votes
17 views

I have dozens of bottles and use Ester C, Calcium,Magnesium, CoQ10, B12, Gaba, Melatonin, Folic acid, Hyaluronic Acid. and others. Most of these are daily;)

asked Jan 11 in Diet and Health by Cinders717 (1,529,080 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

I used to take a few different kinds about 10 years ago or so.  Every year I would buy the current book by Earl Mindell (Vitamin Bible).    Now though I just take Melatonin. 


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 11 by lavender (706,830 points)
+1 vote

I take vitamin c everyday and a mix of b-complex vitamins. 


“Sometimes the questions are complicated and the answers are simple.” ― Dr. Seuss

answered Jan 11 by easyjolene (529,880 points)

The lotion I use on my face, neck and arms has  hyaluronic acid in it..CeraVe...what does that do?  My dermatologist  prescribed that many years ago and I still use it.

 Ceramides are in that product and are good for helping skin retain moisture and keeping it smooth:) They can replace the skin's natural oils if skin is dry.

+1 vote

Magnesium daily sometimes twice day if I'm stressed, b12 when I need a pick me up usually 3 times a week, progesterone cream when I'm craving a cigarette really badly usually after a bath with candles didn't work at night time, calcium when I remember, cranberry if I get a bladder infection, melotonin if I can't sleep, fish oil if I haven't eaten any fish that week, chastberry if I'm feeling bitchy, gincocimin monthly, and cinnamon if I ran out and don't have any for my coffee, apple cider vinegar especially if I have a blemish or ear ache.  Yep I love vitamins that work - it's like in Costa Rica one plant turned out to be what they use for birth control so loving to learn "why" of things led me to just going directly to the source of what I needed

answered Jan 11 by Afirecracker (660,320 points)
+1 vote

yea, a whole bunch like you, for different things;. they helped me SO much.. changed my life even. lol

 Now i'm into essential oils and discovering how great they work on my... skin! Also going to be using a couple as part of a recipe to make DIY fabric softener. yay

answered Jan 11 by Girlpower (231,300 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...