6 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

177,948 total posts

20,960 questions

101,518 answers

55,470 comments

450 members

79 Online
6 members and 73 guests online

You make plans with a friend and they cancel on you, what do you do?

+2 votes
24 views

Do you let them know you're disappointed or do you make light of it and then sulk or something else?

asked Jan 11 in All The Rest by Cinders717 (1,525,680 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote

your happiness should never be tied to another, but I would probably relax or just enjoy the peace

answered Jan 11 by curiousguy (227,100 points)

but if I cancel, forget it, I will hear about it

+1 vote

It depends on the situation could be anything from relieved and try not to express that to delete and not speak again 

answered Jan 11 by Afirecracker (660,320 points)
+2 votes

I celebrate.  I LOVE when plans get cancelled.  I am SUCH an introvert.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 11 by lavender (700,280 points)
+1 vote

Feel disappointed but make lemonade out of lemons, and make the best of a situation

answered Jan 11 by Hulagirl55 (54,700 points)

Yes best to salvage the day;) Hope you are feeling better Hulagirl55:)

+1 vote

If they do not flake on me and let me know, I'll make alternate plans.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 11 by king313 (400,730 points)
+1 vote

At the moment, try to act like nothing's wrong and then stay awake at night wondering whether to ask another friend what's behind all this.  Needless to say, the staying awake at night bit is not recommended.  May go to HMV this weekend and buy a f**kload of albums to try and take my mind off things. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered 6 days ago by Tabbycat1 (688,150 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...