7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

178,265 total posts

21,000 questions

101,698 answers

55,567 comments

451 members

87 Online
11 members and 76 guests online

How difficult is it for you to be honest, even when your words may be hurtful or unpopular?

+2 votes
10 views
asked Jan 11 in Relationships by Cinders717 (1,529,080 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes

I don't enjoy being hurtful (unpopular - even in high school, I wasn't concerned about that), but sometimes the truth isn't pretty.  It's still better to be truthful than to sugar coat or flat out lie.  So yes, honest is easy.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 11 by lavender (706,830 points)
+1 vote

I don't like being hurtful but I will be honest and mind my tongue. There's always the option to be tactful when being truthful


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 11 by king313 (404,750 points)
+1 vote

I am honest to a fault.  The one time I should have lied, I still couldn't because in the pit of my stomach, I knew it was still a lie

answered Jan 11 by curiousguy (229,940 points)
+1 vote

It's not difficult, but in the past week I've had a vile PM on here as a result. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Jan 12 by Tabbycat1 (690,010 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...