6 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

177,948 total posts

20,960 questions

101,518 answers

55,470 comments

450 members

79 Online
6 members and 73 guests online

Have you noticed that in all the old time movies, the characters always smoked?

+2 votes
21 views

Not so in today's movies.

asked 6 days ago in All The Rest by WOLF (523,240 points)

4 Answers

+3 votes
Gary Moore and many others would smoke on stage, next to their guests. 
Being a nicotine addict and former smoker, there is a big part of me that misses those ignorant days.

"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered 6 days ago by lavender (700,280 points)
+2 votes

Smoking was introduced as Glamour and Splendor.

I even purchased a very expensive cig holder that had diamonds in gold on it.

answered 6 days ago by UnfulfilledDesires (1,577,110 points)

That sounds so pretty and Breakfast At Tiffany's.   I had Nat Sherman pretty pastel-colored cigs, and I thought I was the shit.

+2 votes

It was glamourized which is how my Mom and Dad started smoking. And how Dad kept Mom's interest as he kept buying them for her. Most of those celebrities died of some sort of lung or heart disease and some cancers.:(

answered 6 days ago by Cinders717 (1,525,680 points)
+1 vote

They were paid by the advertising companies hired by the cigarette companies that being said even still today the ones you see on screen are herbal cigarettes (no tobacco more importantly no nicotine the addictive agent added to tobacco).

answered 6 days ago by Afirecracker (660,320 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...